Spartans dominate dual with Onalaska/Luther

Mathias Krein won by technical fall against Onalaska/Luther. The senior is now ranked 12th in D1 at 170.

The Spartans rolled to a 55-15 victory on the back of five forfeits, two pins and two technical falls Thursday evening against Onalaska/Luther.

The dual started with a forfeit to Hayden Krein at 160.  Mathias Krein, now the 12th ranked wrestler at 170 according to Wisconsin Wrestling Online, won his match by technical fall 16-0 in 4:45.

Onalaska would get their first points at 182 as the Hilltoppers’ Zach Udermann pinned Kelten Pfaff in 3:36.  Sparta would respond with two straight wins.  At 195, Marcus Cox picked up a 7-3 victory while at 195, Garet Pfaff pinned Nick Blum–the son of former Spartan coach Lyle Blum–in 4:29 to give the Spartans a 20-6 lead.

At 285, Noah Benish surrendered the only points of the match with about 35 seconds to go and fell 1-0.  The Hilltoppers would pick up their final points of the dual when Jacob Oyen pinned Luis Cruz-Cane in a back-and-forth match that ended shortly into the second period.

Vince Polhamus won by forfeit at 113 before both teams forfeited 120.  Jon Bailey, Thomas Treu and Kyle Erickson won matches by forfeit at 126, 132 and 138 before David Hayes destroyed the Hilltoppers’ Micah LeFebre via a 37-second pin.  Brett Von Ruden rounded out the action with an 18-3 technical fall victory in 3:00 at 152.

160  –  Hayden Krein wins by forfeit
170  –  Mathias Krein won by technical fall over Kaden Cordry (Onalaska/Luther) 16-0 in 4:45
182  –  Zach Udermann (Onalaska/Luther) pinned Kelten Pfaff in 3:36
195  –  Marcus Cox defeated Nom Yang (Onalaska/Luther) 7-3
220  –  Garet Pfaff pinned Nick Blum (Onalaska/Luther) in 4:29
285  –  Adam Buege (Onalaska/Luther) defeated Noah Benish 1-0
106  –  Jacob Oyen (Onalaska/Luther) pinned Luis Cruz-Cane in 2:10
113  –  Vince Polhamus won by forfeit
120  –  DOUBLE FORFEIT
126  –  Jon Bailey won by forfeit
132  –  Thomas Treu won by forfeit
138  –  Kyle Erickson won by forfeit
145  –  David Hayes pinned Micah LeFebre (Onalaska/Luther) in 0:37
152  –  Brett Von Ruden won by technical fall over Brian Stewart (Onalaska/Luther) 18-3 in 3:00
FINAL:  SPARTA 55  –  ONALASKA/LUTHER 15

The win improved the Spartan’s dual record to 3-1 overall and 2-0 in the MVC.  Sparta will now experience their longest break in action for the rest of the season–eight days until Bi-State commences on December 29th.

JV  competes at Mel-Min/G.E.T. Friday Night Fights

The JV competed this past Friday at the Mel-Min/G.E.T. Friday Night Fights and saw two wrestlers emerge undefeated and another in second place.  Corbin Hauser and Madden Connelly both finished undefeated at 3-0 on the night to capture first place while Nick Dicicco finished 2-1 to capture second place.

Connelly was dominant with all three of his pins coming at 40 seconds or under.  Hauser had two pins before winning his final match 7-0 over Gage Anderson from Holmen.  Complete JV results are below…

Esteban Rodriguez’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Maverick Kulmaczewski (Holmen) won by decision over Esteban Rodriguez (Sparta) (Dec 2-0)
  • Round 2 – Lucas Oldham (Viroqua) won by fall over Esteban Rodriguez (Sparta) (Fall 1:05)
  • Round 3 – Esteban Rodriguez (Sparta) won by decision over Hayden Lyga (West Salem/Bangor) (Dec 7-6)
Gavin Haldeman’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Gavin Haldeman (Sparta) won by fall over Al Zhu (Aquinas) (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 2 – Kyle Schmidt (Bloomer) won by decision over Gavin Haldeman (Sparta) (Dec 9-5)
  • Round 3 – Justin Wiggins (West Salem/Bangor) won by major decision over Gavin Haldeman (Sparta) (Maj 13-0)
Seth Boland’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Cooper Kulmaczewski (Holmen) won by decision over Seth Boland (Sparta) (Dec 8-4)
  • Round 2 – Mitchell Beinborn (Holmen) won by fall over Seth Boland (Sparta) (Fall 1:23)
  • Round 3 – Lucas Stephens (Whitehall) won by fall over Seth Boland (Sparta) (Fall 1:41)
Corbin Hauser’s place is 1st and has scored 18.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Corbin Hauser (Sparta) won by fall over Zane Miller (Coulee Christian) (Fall 0:10)
  • Round 2 – Corbin Hauser (Sparta) won by fall over Remington Running (Viroqua) (Fall 3:36)
  • Round 3 – Corbin Hauser (Sparta) won by decision over Gage Anderson (Holmen) (Dec 7-0)
Nick Gann’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Nevin Wall (Holmen) won by forfeit over Nick Gann (Sparta) (FF)
  • Round 2 – Nick Ceresa (Holmen) won by forfeit over Nick Gann (Sparta) (FF)
  • Round 3 – Gavin Weinberger (Aquinas) won by forfeit over Nick Gann (Sparta) (FF)
Madden Connelly’s place is 1st and has scored 20.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Madden Connelly (Sparta) won by fall over Angel Rojas (Brookwood) (Fall 0:30)
  • Round 2 – Madden Connelly (Sparta) won by fall over Samuel Brouillett (Whitehall) (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 3 – Madden Connelly (Sparta) won by fall over Brennen Waite (Holmen) (Fall 0:40)
Nick Decicco’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Nick Decicco (Sparta) won by decision over Brandon Plowman (Viroqua) (Dec 7-0)
  • Round 2 – Guenther Horman (Holmen) won by fall over Nick Decicco (Sparta) (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 3 – Nick Decicco (Sparta) won by decision over Justin Gappa (Melrose-Mind/Gale-Ett.-Tremp.) (Dec 4-1)