Hayes, Winchel, Krein lead Spartans to second at Lancer Invitational

hayes-lancer-inviteDavid Hayes, Jaden Winchel and Hayden Krein all brought home individual titles Saturday to lead Sparta to a second place finish at the 14-team Lancer Invitational in Brookfield, Wisc.

Winning the tournament was Oak Creek with 384 points.  Sparta finished second with 359 points despite wrestling without a 126-pounder or 220-pounder.  Still, the Spartans managed to advance almost half their wrestlers–six–to the finals with three taking home first place.

David Hayes won the 138-pound bracket going 5-0 with two pins and pinning a kid in the finals that had defeated him 9-1 earlier in the year at the Battle on the Bay.  It was Hayes’ first individual title of the season as he improved to 14-7 on the year.

At 145 pounds, Jaden Winchel breezed through his bracket with three first period pins and a technical fall in the championship match.  Winchel’s pins came in 1:56, 1:36, 34 seconds and his finals match was a 15-0 shutout of Muskego’s Evan Sinda.

At 160 pounds, Hayden Krein was just as dominant with two pins, a technical fall and a major decision.  HIs pins came in 2:40 and 1:10 followed by a 16-0 technical fall in the semis.  His finals match was a 10-2 major decision victory over 8th ranked Frank Garcia of Kenosha Tremper.

Also advancing to the finals and finishing second were Blake Brooks, Brett Von Ruden and Matt Fahning.  Coming in third for the Spartans was Jakob Larson, Jon Bailey, James Gann and Austin Zwiefel.

Significant wins on the day included…

  • Blake Brooks 2-0 victory over HM Chip Hansen of Whitnall
  • David Hayes pin in 4:48 over HM Joey Colla of Oak Creek
  • Brett Von Ruden’s 9-6 victory over HM Jesse Kovnesky of Oak Creek
  • Hayden Krein’s 10-2 major decision victory over 8th-ranked Frank Garcia of Kenosha Tremper
  • Austin Zwiefel’s 5-2 victory over Kenosha Tremper’s Joey Carravetta (28-6)

Summarized results are below…

106  –  Blake Brooks, 2nd Place, 4-1 with a technical fall and major decision
113  –  Jakob Larson, 3rd Place, 3-2 with two pins
120  –  Jon Bailey, 3rd Place, 4-1 with a major decision
132  –  Kyle Erickson, 6th Place, 2-2
138  –  David Hayes, 1st Place, 5-0 with two pins
145  –  Jaden Winchel, 1st Place, 5-0 with three pins and a technical fall
152  –  Brett Von Ruden, 2nd Place, 4-1 with a pin
160  –  Hayden Krein, 1st Place, 5-0 with two pins, a technical fall and a major decision
170  –  Matt Fahning, 2nd Place, 4-1 with two pins
182  –  James Gann, 3rd Place, 2-1 with a pin
195  –  Austin Zwiefel, 3rd Place, 3-2 with two pins
285  –  Noah Benish, 7th Place, 1-4 with a pin

Team Results…

  1. Oak Creek 384
  2. Sparta 359
  3. Muskego 300.5
  4. Fort Atkinson 290.5
  5. Beaver Dam 289.5
  6. Whitnall 232
  7. Kenosha Tremper 214
  8. Catholic Memorial 212
  9. Brookfield Central 187
  10. Plymouth 163.5
  11. Homestead 118.5
  12. Whitefish Bay 102.5
  13. Pius XI Catholic 102
  14. Delavan-Darien 73.5

The Spartans have a busy week ahead and a very short break.  They are back in action at Onalaska on Monday, at home against La Crosse Central on Thursday and then host the Sparta Invitational on Saturday.  We’ll have coverage of all of those as they happen this week.  Great job Spartans in Brookfield!

Full match-by-match results are below…

Lancer Invitational Results for Sparta
106 – Blake Brooks (20-8) placed 2nd and scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 – Blake Brooks (Sparta) 20-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dom Mudlaff (Catholic Memorial ) 17-8 (SV-1 2-0)
Round 2 – Blake Brooks (Sparta) 20-8 won by decision over Chip Hansen (Whitnall) 22-7 (Dec 2-0)
Round 3 – Blake Brooks (Sparta) 20-8 won by tech fall over Emilee Orosz (Oak Creek) 8-17 (TF-1.5 3:09 (16-0))
Championship Bracket – Blake Brooks (Sparta) 20-8 won by major decision over Dietrich Jaeckel (Beaver Dam) 16-8 (MD 9-1)
1st Place Match – Alex Wintheiser (Muskego) 20-6 won by fall over Blake Brooks (Sparta) 20-8 (Fall 3:11)

113 – Jakob Larson (14-11) placed 3rd and scored 13.50 team points.
Round 1 – Jakob Larson (Sparta) 14-11 won by fall over Kolbe DeLosAngeles (Beaver Dam) 11-8 (Fall 3:38)
Round 2 – Jakob Larson (Sparta) 14-11 won by fall over Andrew Steinhardt (Plymouth) 8-12 (Fall 0:41)
Round 3 – Messi Elgin (Homestead) 12-7 won by major decision over Jakob Larson (Sparta) 14-11 (MD 11-3)
Championship Bracket – Jakob Larson (Sparta) 14-11 won by decision over Randall Hunt (Oak Creek) 16-9 (Dec 10-4)
1st Place Match – Parker Bevilacqua (Muskego) 26-6 won by fall over Jakob Larson (Sparta) 14-11 (Fall 4:53)

120 – Jon Bailey (21-4) placed 3rd and scored 32.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 21-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 21-4 won by major decision over Dale Kafura (Muskego) 10-11 (MD 15-3)
Round 3 – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 21-4 won by decision over Miguel Sanson (Delavan-Darien) 22-16 (Dec 7-2)
Championship Bracket – Nolan Kraus (Fort Atkinson) 24-7 won by decision over Jon Bailey (Sparta) 21-4 (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 21-4 won by decision over Cooper Hunt (Homestead) 14-4 (Dec 7-6)

132 – Kyle Erickson (17-9) placed 6th and scored 24.50 team points.
Round 1 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 17-9 won by decision over Nate Kane (Pius XI Catholic) 10-12 (Dec 6-2)
Round 2 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 17-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Draven Sigmund (Fort Atkinson) 26-4 won by decision over Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 17-9 (Dec 7-3)
Consolation Bracket – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 17-9 won by decision over Dylan Surprise (Beaver Dam) 12-9 (Dec 13-6)
5th Place Match – Jonah Nelson (Whitefish Bay) 13-10 won by decision over Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 17-9 (Dec 4-0)

138 – David Hayes (14-7) placed 1st and scored 47.00 team points.
Round 1 – David Hayes (Sparta) 14-7 won by decision over Josh Koll (Plymouth) 12-7 (Dec 3-1)
Round 2 – David Hayes (Sparta) 14-7 won by fall over Reese Dutton (Kenosha Tremper) 26-9 (Fall 2:54)
Round 3 – David Hayes (Sparta) 14-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Championship Bracket – David Hayes (Sparta) 14-7 won by decision over Gabe Lewis (Whitnall) 19-6 (Dec 2-1)
1st Place Match – David Hayes (Sparta) 14-7 won by fall over Joey Colla (Oak Creek) 20-4 (Fall 4:48)

145 – Jaden Winchel (24-1) placed 1st and scored 49.50 team points.
Round 1 – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 24-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 24-1 won by fall over Alex Craig (Brookfield Central) 8-10 (Fall 1:56)
Round 3 – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 24-1 won by fall over Brian Flanagan (Catholic Memorial ) 12-11 (Fall 1:36)
Championship Bracket – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 24-1 won by fall over Nathan Berlin (Oak Creek) 14-9 (Fall 0:34)
1st Place Match – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 24-1 won by tech fall over Evan Sinda (Muskego) 13-4 (TF-1.5 5:25 (15-0))

152 – Brett Von Ruden (19-7) placed 2nd and scored 38.50 team points.
Round 1 – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 19-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 19-7 won by fall over Matthew Aulgur (Brookfield Central) 7-20 (Fall 1:36)
Round 3 – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 19-7 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Dajun Johnson (Whitefish Bay) 15-5 (UTB 5-4)
Championship Bracket – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 19-7 won by decision over Jesse Kovnesky (Oak Creek) 19-5 (Dec 9-6)
1st Place Match – Noah Jackson (Kenosha Tremper) 34-1 won by decision over Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 19-7 (Dec 10-5)

160 – Hayden Krein (24-1) placed 1st and scored 48.50 team points.
Round 1 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 24-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 24-1 won by fall over Mateo Ramirez (Beaver Dam) 13-10 (Fall 2:40)
Round 3 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 24-1 won by fall over Breck Duncan (Brookfield Central) 12-11 (Fall 1:10)
Championship Bracket – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 24-1 won by tech fall over Dominic Trimboli (Whitnall) 24-5 (TF-1.5 4:15 (16-0))
1st Place Match – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 24-1 won by major decision over Frank Garcia (Kenosha Tremper) 30-3 (MD 10-2)

170 – Matt Fahning (19-7) placed 2nd and scored 40.50 team points.
Round 1 – Matt Fahning (Sparta) 19-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Matt Fahning (Sparta) 19-7 won by fall over Sam Mayo (Brookfield Central) 0-3 (Fall 0:43)
Round 3 – Matt Fahning (Sparta) 19-7 won by fall over James Fletcher (Beaver Dam) 5-8 (Fall 2:50)
Championship Bracket – Matt Fahning (Sparta) 19-7 won by decision over Nico Marchan (Catholic Memorial ) 11-6 (Dec 10-4)
1st Place Match – Nolan Paar (Oak Creek) 22-2 won by fall over Matt Fahning (Sparta) 19-7 (Fall 4:19)

182 – James Gann (13-10) placed 3rd and scored 32.50 team points.
Round 1 – James Gann (Sparta) 13-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – James Gann (Sparta) 13-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – James Gann (Sparta) 13-10 won by decision over Wade Sykes (Fort Atkinson) 13-14 (Dec 10-5)
Championship Bracket – Connor Schwartz (Muskego) 20-6 won by fall over James Gann (Sparta) 13-10 (Fall 1:16)
3rd Place Match – James Gann (Sparta) 13-10 won by fall over Tony Sellhausen (Catholic Memorial ) 6-7 (Fall 2:30)

195 – Austin Zwiefel (19-8) placed 3rd and scored 13.50 team points.
Round 1 – Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) 19-8 won by fall over Ramiro Vazquez (Beaver Dam) 10-16 (Fall 2:15)
Round 2 – Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) 19-8 won by fall over Ryan Boemer (Catholic Memorial ) 7-12 (Fall 2:42)
Round 3 – Jacob Somlai (Brookfield Central) 24-5 won by decision over Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) 19-8 (Dec 11-7)
Championship Bracket – Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) 19-8 won by decision over Joey Carravetta (Kenosha Tremper) 28-6 (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match – John Wright (Oak Creek) 9-3 won by decision over Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) 19-8 (Dec 9-6)

285 – Noah Benish (1-6) placed 7th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jorin McGuire (Muskego) 21-4 won by fall over Noah Benish (Sparta) 1-6 (Fall 0:41)
Round 2 – Brycen Hakes (Oak Creek) 17-8 won by decision over Noah Benish (Sparta) 1-6 (Dec 7-2)
Round 3 – Gabe Haun (Plymouth) 13-7 won by decision over Noah Benish (Sparta) 1-6 (Dec 4-1)
Consolation Bracket – Luke Leranth (Whitnall) 5-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Noah Benish (Sparta) 1-6 (SV-1 2-1)
7th Place Match – Noah Benish (Sparta) 1-6 won by fall over David Niggaman (Brookfield Central) 1-6 (Fall 2:59)