Hayes, Von Ruden, Hayden Krein lead Spartans in Green Bay

David Hayes captured the 145-pound championship at the Willard Schmidt Scramble.

Six Spartans advanced to the championship matches and three went home champions as the Spartans put up 413 team points Saturday to place second at the Willard Schmidt Scramble.  Seniors David Hayes, Brett Von Ruden and Hayden Krein all went undefeated and combined for nine pins while Kyle Erickson, Kelten Pfaff and Noah Benish all finished second.

The Spartans finished 30.5 points back on a day they were missing wrestlers at 106, 113, 132 and Jon Bailey at 126.  Bailey is expected back this week against Onalaska.

Finishing in 3rd place for the Spartans was Vince Polhamus, Mathias Krein and Garet Pfaff.  Hayden Krein and Pfaff both lead the team with four pins apiece while Kyle Erickson and Von Ruden had three pins.

Don’t get too carried away by seeing Sparta finish ahead of teams like division one top-ranked Kaukauna and division two top-ranked Luxemburg-Casco.  These were those teams JV squads.  Kaukauna was at the Minnesota Christmas Tournament while Luxemburg-Casco was off.

It was a good showing for the Spartans with some strong performances by Sparta’s upper weights by Kelten Pfaff, Marcus Cox, Garet Pfaff and Noah Benish.

At 160, Krein had a short day of wrestling.  All four of his matches ended via first period pin with none lasting longer than 1:14.

120  –  Vince Polhamus, 3rd Place, 1-1 with a pin
138  –  Thomas Treu, 9th Place, 3-2 with a pin
138  –  Kyle Erickson, 2nd Place, 4-1 with three pins
145  –  David Hayes, 1st Place, 5-0 with two pins and a major decision
152  –  Brett Von Ruden, 1st Place, 4-0 with three pins
160  –  Hayden Krein, 1st Place, 4-0 with four pins
170  –  Mathias Krein, 3rd Place, 2-1 with two pins
182  –  Kelten Pfaff, 2nd Place, 2-1 with two pins
195  –  Marcus Cox, 7th Place, 2-2 with a pin
220  –  Garet Pfaff, 3rd Place, 4-1 with four pins
285  –  Noah Benish, 2nd Place, 2-1

And here are the team scores from the Willard Schmidt Scramble…

  1. Green Bay Preble 443.5
  2. Sparta 413
  3. Kaukauna 384.5
  4. Lakeland 353.5
  5. Lomira 340.5
  6. Eau Claire Memorial 288
  7. Waukesha West 281
  8. Sturgeon Bay 257.5
  9. Winneconne 252
  10. Waupaca 221
  11. Menominee Indian 218.5
  12. Ozaukee 150.5
  13. Luxemburg-Casco 136.5
  14. Lena 128
  15. Sheboygan South 117.5
  16. Crivitz 112

Full individual results are below…

120  –  Vince Polhamus (11-6) placed 3rd and scored 38.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Vince Polhamus (Sparta) 11-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Vince Polhamus (Sparta) 11-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Vince Polhamus (Sparta) 11-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Bracket – Teaken Leon (Kaukauna) 5-1 won by decision over Vince Polhamus (Sparta) 11-6 (Dec 9-7)
  • 3rd Place Match – Vince Polhamus (Sparta) 11-6 won by fall over Kevin Chang (Lena) 7-4 (Fall 0:33)
138  –  Thomas Treu (4-10) placed 9th.

  • Round 1 – Thomas Treu (Sparta) 4-10 won by decision over Devon Townsend (Waukesha West) 8-9 (Dec 6-5)
  • Round 2 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 8-3 won by fall over Thomas Treu (Sparta) 4-10 (Fall 0:07)
  • Round 3 – Zander Hietpas (Kaukauna) 3-2 won by decision over Thomas Treu (Sparta) 4-10 (Dec 5-4)
  • Consolation Bracket – Thomas Treu (Sparta) 4-10 won by fall over Ronald Mason (Waupaca) 5-10 (Fall 5:33)
  • 9th Place Match – Thomas Treu (Sparta) 4-10 won by decision over Joe Weltzien (Green Bay Preble) 2-3 (Dec 9-4)
138  –  Kyle Erickson (8-3) placed 2nd and scored 42.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 8-3 won by fall over Zander Hietpas (Kaukauna) 3-2 (Fall 2:58)
  • Round 2 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 8-3 won by fall over Thomas Treu (Sparta) 4-10 (Fall 0:07)
  • Round 3 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 8-3 won by fall over Devon Townsend (Waukesha West) 8-9 (Fall 1:38)
  • Championship Bracket – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 8-3 won by decision over Noah Danner (Lomira) 16-3 (Dec 2-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Jack Scandin (Lakeland) 15-1 won by major decision over Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 8-3 (MD 8-0)
145  –  David Hayes (12-5) placed 1st and scored 47.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – David Hayes (Sparta) 12-5 won by decision over Hank Hoffman (Kaukauna) 3-2 (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 2 – David Hayes (Sparta) 12-5 won by fall over Brandon Harbison (Ozaukee) 1-5 (Fall 0:37)
  • Round 3 – David Hayes (Sparta) 12-5 won by major decision over Michael Retza (Crivitz) 12-5 (MD 13-4)
  • Championship Bracket – David Hayes (Sparta) 12-5 won by decision over Adam Sauer (Lomira) 10-4 (Dec 4-0)
  • 1st Place Match – David Hayes (Sparta) 12-5 won by fall over Sam Mackie (Waukesha West) 11-4 (Fall 3:59)
152  –  Brett Von Ruden (16-1) placed 1st and scored 50.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 16-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 16-1 won by fall over Hunter Feucht (Lomira) 5-13 (Fall 1:59)
  • Round 3 – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 16-1 won by fall over Brian Ermis (Lena) 4-6 (Fall 0:49)
  • Championship Bracket – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 16-1 won by fall over Tony Jopek (Crivitz) 10-6 (Fall 3:48)
  • 1st Place Match – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 16-1 won by decision over Kade Cummings (Green Bay Preble) 11-3 (Dec 3-0)
160  –  Hayden Krein (16-0) placed 1st and scored 52.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 16-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 16-0 won by fall over Kaden Johnson-Garcia (Kaukauna) 3-2 (Fall 1:14)
  • Round 3 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 16-0 won by fall over Quinten Rizzo (Lakeland) 4-1 (Fall 0:50)
  • Championship Bracket – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 16-0 won by fall over Kyle Hamm (Waupaca) 8-12 (Fall 1:07)
  • 1st Place Match – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 16-0 won by fall over Sam Mikulak (Waukesha West) 6-5 (Fall 0:43)
170  –  Mathias Krein (12-4) placed 3rd and scored 38.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Mathias Krein (Sparta) 12-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Mathias Krein (Sparta) 12-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Mathias Krein (Sparta) 12-4 won by fall over Jaden Bemis (Crivitz) 10-6 (Fall 1:44)
  • Championship Bracket – Levi Smith (Eau Claire Memorial) 15-1 won by major decision over Mathias Krein (Sparta) 12-4 (MD 9-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Mathias Krein (Sparta) 12-4 won by fall over Eliott Miller (Menominee Indian) 11-5 (Fall 0:49)
182  –  Kelten Pfaff (8-9) placed 2nd and scored 44.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kelten Pfaff (Sparta) 8-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Kelten Pfaff (Sparta) 8-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Kelten Pfaff (Sparta) 8-9 won by fall over Austin Nowak (Green Bay Preble) 5-9 (Fall 4:47)
  • Championship Bracket – Kelten Pfaff (Sparta) 8-9 won by fall over Evan Sirianni (Eau Claire Memorial) 4-10 (Fall 4:51)
  • 1st Place Match – Jeremy Jorns (Sturgeon Bay) 14-1 won by fall over Kelten Pfaff (Sparta) 8-9 (Fall 3:04)
195  –  Marcus Cox (7-10) placed 7th and scored 24.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Marcus Cox (Sparta) 7-10 won by fall over Gavin Black (Waukesha West) 2-3 (Fall 4:47)
  • Round 2 – Marcus Cox (Sparta) 7-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Jack Penney-Galindo (Ozaukee) 6-4 won by fall over Marcus Cox (Sparta) 7-10 (Fall 2:46)
  • Consolation Bracket – Bennett Krings (Winneconne) 11-5 won by fall over Marcus Cox (Sparta) 7-10 (Fall 1:23)
  • 7th Place Match – Marcus Cox (Sparta) 7-10 won by decision over Logan Woodard (Waukesha West) 3-3 (Dec 7-4)
220  –  Garet Pfaff (10-5) placed 3rd and scored 38.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Garet Pfaff (Sparta) 10-5 won by fall over Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 2-3 (Fall 3:16)
  • Round 2 – Garet Pfaff (Sparta) 10-5 won by fall over Isaac Pynenberg (Kaukauna) 2-3 (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 3 – Garet Pfaff (Sparta) 10-5 won by fall over Ethan Mitra (Eau Claire Memorial) 4-8 (Fall 0:53)
  • Championship Bracket – Anthony Balch (Green Bay Preble) 12-2 won by decision over Garet Pfaff (Sparta) 10-5 (Dec 9-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Garet Pfaff (Sparta) 10-5 won by fall over Jon Zapatta (Sheboygan South) 6-6 (Fall 4:53)
285  –  Noah Benish (8-4) placed 2nd and scored 40.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Noah Benish (Sparta) 8-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Noah Benish (Sparta) 8-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Noah Benish (Sparta) 8-4 won by decision over Christian Sheedy (Waukesha West) 8-8 (Dec 2-0)
  • Championship Bracket – Noah Benish (Sparta) 8-4 won by decision over Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 4-4 (Dec 5-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Daniel Hernandez (Green Bay Preble) 11-3 won by fall over Noah Benish (Sparta) 8-4 (Fall 0:46)