2018 Waunakee Sectional Preview

5th-ranked Hayden Krein (160) defeated 2nd-ranked Kalyn Jahn (170) of Holmen 7-5 to become regional champion.

The Spartans will be sending nine wrestlers to sectionals in Waunakee this weekend and each will have to beat a ranked wrestler to advance to state.  There is at least one ranked wrestler in every weight class with 120, 126, 145 and 160 leading the way with three ranked wrestlers.  Holmen leads all teams with nine ranked wrestlers while Waunakee is second with five and Sparta third with four.

Spartans Hayden Krein and Brett Von Ruden will be looking to join John Roddick, Brock Polhamus and Jaden Winchel as Sparta’s only four-time state qualifiers.  Jon Bailey will be looking to make his third tournament and join the likes of current Spartan head coach Jared Rickert, assistant Kody Seekamp and middle school assistant Dylan Winchel as three-time qualifiers.

The top two finishers from this weekend’s tournament will advance to wrestle Thursday at the Kohl Center.

Here are the ranked wrestlers according to the most recent edition of the Wisconsin Wrestling Online rankings…

Baraboo

  • 126  –  John Gunderson, honorable mention
  • 138  –  Pablo Ramirez, ranked 12th
  • 182  –  Aiden Estes, ranked 9th

Holmen

  • 106  –  Alex Pellowski, ranked 9th
  • 120  –  Rylee Rensberry, honorable mention
  • 138  –  Tanner Schultz, ranked 3rd
  • 145  –  Zach Gordon, honorable mention
  • 160  –  Reed Williams, honorable mention
  • 170  –  Kalyn Jahn, ranked 2nd
  • 182  –  Isaac Lahr, ranked 2nd
  • 220  –  Jack Westcott, ranked 8th
  • 285  –  Jesse Fiers, ranked 11th

Madison LaFollette

  • 126  –  Kyle Smith, honorable mention

Madison Memorial

  • 145  –  Kaden Reetz, honorable mention

Middleton

  • 152  –  Kevin Meicher, ranked 1st
  • 195  –  Dion Huff, honorable mention

Reedsburg

  • 126  –  Mason McMillen, ranked 4th
  • 132  –  Caden Fry, ranked 11th

Sauk Prairie

  • 113  –  Zeke Smith, ranked 2nd
  • 120  –  Dylan Herbrand, ranked 6th
  • 152  –  Bryant Schaaf, honorable mention

Sparta

  • 120  –  Jon Bailey, ranked 2nd
  • 145  –  Brett Von Ruden, ranked 4th
  • 160  –  Hayden Krein, ranked 5th
  • 170  –  Mathias Krein, honorable mention

Tomah

  • 113  –  Dawson Lambert, ranked 12th

Waunakee

  • 106  –  Sam Lorenz, ranked 6th
  • 113  –  Berhett Statz, honorable mention
  • 160  –  Ben Statz, honorable mention
  • 220  –  Reed Ryan, ranked 7th
  • 285  –  Alan Olkowski, ranked 5th

Regional results

Jon Bailey, Brett Von Ruden and Hayden Krein lead the Spartans with first place finishes while David Hayes, Mathias Krein and Garet Pfaff all finished second as the Spartans finished second as a team–94 points behind team champions Holmen and 10.5 points head of third place Baraboo.

In all, the Spartans will be sending nine wrestlers to sectionals.  Veterans of the state tournament, Von Ruden and Hayden Krein will be looking to make their fourth trip to the Kohl Center while Jon Bailey will be looking for his third trip.  Brothers Hayden and Mathias Krein could become the first brothers wrestling together at the state tournament since Don and Jason Semann both qualified in 1996.

As a team, Sparta finished comfortably in second despite not having a wrestler at 106 or 285.  At 170, Hayden Krein bounced back in a big way with a 7-5 victory over the 2nd-ranked wrestler in the state at 170.  In the final action of the regular season, Krein had dropped a 9-8 decision to Vikings’ 160-pounder Reed Williams.

Significant wins on the day included…

  • Jon Bailey’s 4-3 TB-1 victory over 5th-ranked Mason McMillen of Reedsburg
  • Brett Von Ruden’s 7-2 victory over Holmen’s Zach Gordon (honorable mention)
  • David Hayes pin in 47 seconds over Reedsburg’s Bryce Bierman (honorable mention)
  • Hayden Krein’s 7-5 victory over 2nd-ranked Kalyn Jahn of Holmen

Summarized results are below…

113  –  Vince Polhamus, 3rd Place, 2-1 with two pins
120  –  Esteban Rodriguez, 5th Place, 2-2 with a pin
126  –  Jon Bailey, 1st Place, 2-0 with a pin
132  –  Thomas Treu, 5th Place, 2-2 with two pins
138  –  Kyle Erickson, 4th Place, 2-2 with a pin
145  –  Brett Von Ruden, 1st Place, 3-0 with a pin and major decision
152  –  David Hayes, 2nd Place, 3-1 with two pins
160  –  Mathias Krein, 2nd Place, 2-1 with a pin and technical fall
170  –  Hayden Krein, 1st Place, 2-0 with a pin
182  –  Kelten Pfaff, 6th Place, 1-2
195  –  Madden Connelly, 4th Place, 1-2 with a pin
220  –  Garet Pfaff, 2nd Place, 3-1 with three pins

Team scores…

  1. Holmen 282.5
  2. Sparta 188.5
  3. Baraboo 178
  4. Tomah 166
  5. Reedsburg 107.5
  6. La Crosse Central/Logan 88
  7. Portage 74
  8. Onalaska/Luther 51.5

Full results below…

113  –  Vince Polhamus (25-16) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Vince Polhamus (Sparta) 25-16 won by fall over Spencer Andrews (Portage) 11-22 (Fall 3:24)
  • Semifinal – Kody Klonecki (Holmen) 27-12 won by decision over Vince Polhamus (Sparta) 25-16 (Dec 8-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Vince Polhamus (Sparta) 25-16 won by fall over Caylee Fry (Reedsburg Area) 20-18 (Fall 1:34)
  • 2nd Place Match – Kody Klonecki (Holmen) 27-12 won by rule over Vince Polhamus (Sparta) 25-16 (RULE)
120  –  Esteban Rodriguez (5-13) placed 5th and scored 7.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brandon Jesse (Baraboo) 26-13 won by major decision over Esteban Rodriguez (Sparta) 5-13 (MD 16-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Esteban Rodriguez (Sparta) 5-13 won by fall over Avian Urbanek (Onalaska/Luther) 2-11 (Fall 0:49)
  • 5th Place Match – Esteban Rodriguez (Sparta) 5-13 won by decision over Brayden Judd (Reedsburg Area) 10-9 (Dec 6-2)
  • 4th Place Match – Cody Zimmerman (Tomah) 26-5 won by fall over Esteban Rodriguez (Sparta) 5-13 (Fall 1:50)
126  –  Jon Bailey (28-1) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 28-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 28-1 won by fall over Nate Boulton (Tomah) 32-11 (Fall 3:00)
  • 1st Place Match – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 28-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Mason McMillen (Reedsburg Area) 41-3 (TB-1 4-3)
132  –  Thomas Treu (14-22) placed 5th and scored 9.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Caden Fry (Reedsburg Area) 36-9 won by decision over Thomas Treu (Sparta) 14-22 (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Thomas Treu (Sparta) 14-22 won by fall over Nathan Poches (Portage) 14-21 (Fall 5:38)
  • 5th Place Match – Thomas Treu (Sparta) 14-22 won by fall over Garrett Harper (Onalaska/Luther) 6-8 (Fall 2:56)
  • 4th Place Match – Owen Walters (Tomah) 21-16 won by decision over Thomas Treu (Sparta) 14-22 (Dec 10-3)
138  –  Kyle Erickson (26-11) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 26-11 won by fall over Braden Bemis (Tomah) 18-21 (Fall 3:24)
  • Semifinal – Pablo Ramirez (Baraboo) 41-5 won by decision over Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 26-11 (Dec 6-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dylan Casey (Portage) 29-13 won by decision over Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 26-11 (Dec 12-8)
  • 4th Place Match – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) 26-11 won by decision over Nick Coplien (Reedsburg Area) 11-8 (Dec 13-11)
145  –  Brett Von Ruden (36-3) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 36-3 won by fall over Parker Lavinge (Portage) 2-21 (Fall 1:10)
  • Semifinal – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 36-3 won by major decision over Travis Von Haden (Tomah) 30-14 (MD 13-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 36-3 won by decision over Zach Gordon (Holmen) 32-9 (Dec 7-2)
152  –  David Hayes (33-9) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – David Hayes (Sparta) 33-9 won by fall over Greyson Thogmartin (Onalaska/Luther) 5-14 (Fall 1:05)
  • Semifinal – Christian Kapanke (La Crosse Central/Logan) 37-2 won by decision over David Hayes (Sparta) 33-9 (Dec 6-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – David Hayes (Sparta) 33-9 won by decision over Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) 19-13 (Dec 3-2)
  • 2nd Place Match – David Hayes (Sparta) 33-9 won by fall over Bryce Bierman (Reedsburg Area) 36-8 (Fall 0:47)
160  –  Mathias Krein (32-11) placed 2nd and scored 19.50 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Mathias Krein (Sparta) 32-11 won by fall over Braydon Scarborough (Baraboo) 16-25 (Fall 1:18)
  • Semifinal – Mathias Krein (Sparta) 32-11 won by tech fall over Marques Fritsche (Tomah) 32-11 (TF-1.5 3:57 (17-2))
  • 1st Place Match – Reed Williams (Holmen) 38-8 won by decision over Mathias Krein (Sparta) 32-11 (Dec 11-5)
  • 2nd Place Match – Mathias Krein (Sparta) 32-11 won by rule over Marques Fritsche (Tomah) 32-11 (RULE)
170  –  Hayden Krein (38-5) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 38-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 38-5 won by fall over Jairon Pierce (Tomah) 8-10 (Fall 0:42)
  • 1st Place Match – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 38-5 won by decision over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 37-6 (Dec 7-5)
182  –  Kelten Pfaff (17-22) placed 6th and scored 3.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Zach Udermann (Onalaska/Luther) 30-11 won by tech fall over Kelten Pfaff (Sparta) 17-22 (TF-1.5 4:39 (16-1))
  • Cons. Semi – Kelten Pfaff (Sparta) 17-22 won by decision over Brandon Andrews (Portage) 8-18 (Dec 8-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Connor Von Haden (Tomah) 25-15 won by fall over Kelten Pfaff (Sparta) 17-22 (Fall 3:36)
195  –  Madden Connelly (8-10) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Madden Connelly (Sparta) 8-10 won by fall over Jake Blum (Onalaska/Luther) 24-16 (Fall 1:03)
  • Semifinal – Jacob Kimpfbeck (Baraboo) 29-10 won by fall over Madden Connelly (Sparta) 8-10 (Fall 0:42)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kaden Hericks (Tomah) 27-12 won by fall over Madden Connelly (Sparta) 8-10 (Fall 3:42)
  • 4th Place Match – Madden Connelly (Sparta) 8-10 won by rule over Jake Blum (Onalaska/Luther) 24-16 (RULE)
220  –  Garet Pfaff (26-15) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Garet Pfaff (Sparta) 26-15 won by fall over Shane Steines (Portage) 3-22 (Fall 0:44)
  • Semifinal – Garet Pfaff (Sparta) 26-15 won by fall over Tyson Fry (Baraboo) 28-15 (Fall 3:21)
  • 1st Place Match – Jack Westcott (Holmen) 43-5 won by fall over Garet Pfaff (Sparta) 26-15 (Fall 0:55)
  • 2nd Place Match – Garet Pfaff (Sparta) 26-15 won by fall over Angel Burkhalter (Tomah) 26-18 (Fall 5:35)