We would like to specifically thank all alumni and fans associated with Sparta Wrestling who responded to the Sparta Wrestling Club’s request to “Sponsor” a wrestler for the banquet.
Additionally, the Sparta Wrestling Club would like to thank all of those who have donated their time and resources to support Sparta Wrestling over the years.
Ranging from direct donations and sponsorships to time spent at a concession stand or hovering over a stove browning and seasoning meat for a walking Taco, our wrestling team sees support from our community in so many ways and it is truly appreciated.
It is this support that allows us to cover the expenses for functions like tonight’s banquet and initiatives listed below.
  • Freestyle and Greco Training (10 Sessions with an outside clinician).
  • Folkstyle review and training leading up to the team camp (10 sessions with outside Clinician).
  • Promotion and support of getting our wrestlers to some national tournaments.
  • Supporting our coaches by providing access to the info and tools that give our wrestlers the most up-to-date training equipment and techniques.
Thank you all once again and we look forward to Sparta Wrestling’s continued success.
Andy Polhamus

The success of the Sparta wrestling program continued this year with a move up to Division 1. We had five state qualifiers, two state placewinners, one a state champion, and everyone back next year.

To keep the program churning along at a high level, we’re looking for alumni and friends to sponsor a wrestler at this year’s banquet. We rely totally on the support of our alumni and friends to fund this banquet. We ask a lot of our wrestlers and parents during the season and this is one way we can repay them for their efforts and sacrifices. As part of your sponsorship, you will be recognized with a name placard at the banquet tables and as an “Alumni Sponsor for 2016.”  The cost to sponsor a wrestler breaks down like this but any amount you feel comfortable with is appreciated…

  • One wrestler’s dinner = $15.00
  • Two wrestlers’ dinner = $25.00
  • Five wrestlers’ dinner = $50.00
  • 12 wrestlers’ dinner = $100.00

Checks can be made payable to the Sparta Wrestling Club.  Please send checks to…

Sparta Wrestling Club – 17750 Ideal Rd. Sparta, WI 54656

If you have any questions about the sponsorship, please email Mike Montgomery (mmont0505@gmail.com) or give him a call at 608.487.3604.  The banquet will be held Thursday, March 10th.

If you donate online, you can leave a note indicating who you’d like to sponsor.  If you are donating by check, please write that information in the memo section.

Thank you for your continued support of Sparta Wrestling!

Four of the five Spartan state tournament qualifiers are still alive in the tournament while two have guaranteed spots on the podium after winning their quarterfinal matches Thursday afternoon.  Wrestling in Friday evening’s division one semifinals will be Jon Bailey at 106 and Hayden Krein at 152.  Brett Von Ruden lost his first match, but will have a wrestleback while Jaden Winchel won his first match then dropped his quarterfinal match.  Christian Lamon lost his first match and will not have a wrestleback.

Freshman Jon Bailey (42-4) started the action for the Spartans with a 9-0 victory over Ashwaubenon’s Fernando Coronado (37-8).  He then faced off with West Bend West’s Justin Lor (42-4) in the quarterfinals.  Bailey fell behind 2-0, but battled back to a 3-3 tie as the third period ended and overtime began.  The 106-pound Bailey became stronger as the match progressed.  Lor had Bailey on his heels for much of the match and was giving him fits on his feet.  As the third period progressed, Bailey began to attack more and more and it appeared Lor tired as the match went on.  In overtime, Bailey had a few opportunities for takedowns before finally securing one for a 5-3 overtime victory.

The win was Bailey’s 42nd of the year.  He will face Arrowhead’s Dominic Dentino (30-7) in the semifinals Friday evening.

At 126 pounds, junior Christian Lamon’s season came to an end with a 9-2 loss to Oak Creek’s Isaiah Robinson.  Robinson controlled the match from start to finish while Lamon had difficulty getting anything going.  Lamon finishes the season with a 23-11 record and moves into a select group of Spartan wrestlers who have qualified for state three times.  He will have a chance next year to join an even smaller group of wrestlers who have qualified four times.

Brett Von Ruden’s first match didn’t go quite like he hoped.  Von Ruden (22-6) lost to Stoughton’s Garrett Model 14-5.  It was a tough draw and while the match was closer than the score indicated, Von Ruden can breathe a sigh of relief as Model went on to win his quarterfinal match ensuring Von Ruden a second match.  That second match will be against Hudson’s Jacob Anderson (41-6) who lost in overtime to Model.  Von Ruden (22-6) will need to win his next three matches to earn a place on the podium.

At 145 pounds, Jaden Winchel’s quest to defend his state championship from last year and become Sparta’s third multi-state champion ended with a fall in the quarterfinals to Kenosha Tremper’s Noah Jackson (48-6).  Winchel (38-4) won his first match 7-0 over Wauwatosa West/East’s Zach Miller (31-8) and was up 3-0 early in the third period before getting caught and pinned in 5:29.  Winchel will now wrestle Depere’s Trevor Turriff (44-3) Saturday morning.  Winchel will need to win his next two matches to place.

Sophomore Hayden Krein (41-5) was Sparta’s most dominant wrestler on Thursday.  His opening match was a 7-0 victory over a very tough Joe Cliver of Hortonville (41-3).  Wisconsin Wrestling Online had Cliver ranked second in the state and Krein 3rd.  After his dismantling of Cliver, it was onto the quarterfinals to face the Joel Dutton-coached Freddy Garcia of Kenosha Tremper (48-5).  Krein controlled the entire match en route to a 9-2 victory over the sixth-ranked wrestler in division one at 152 pounds.  That victory guaranteed Krein a spot on the podium and sent him to the semifinals where he will face Greenfield’s Tre ‘Vaughn Craig (45-2).  The Greenfield senior is currently ranked 8th in division one at 152 pounds by Wisconsin Wrestling Online.

It was an up and down day for the Spartans, but there is still a lot of wrestling left.  Brett Von Ruden and Jaden Winchel will wrestle during the round beginning Friday at 10am.  Bailey and Krein will be off until Friday evening when the semifinals begin at 7pm.

Full match results are below…

D1-106 – Jon Bailey (42-4) placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 42-4 won by major decision over Fernando Coronado (Ashwaubenon) 37-8 (MD 9-0)
Quarterfinal – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 42-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Justin Lor (West Bend West) 42-4 (SV-1 5-3)

D1-126 – Christian Lamon (23-11) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Isaiah Robinson (Oak Creek) 31-12 won by decision over Christian Lamon (Sparta) 23-11 (Dec 9-2)

D1-138 – Brett Von Ruden (22-6) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Garrett Model (Stoughton) 46-6 won by major decision over Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 22-6 (MD 14-5)

D1-145 – Jaden Winchel (38-4) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 38-4 won by decision over Zach Miller (Wauwatosa West/E.) 31-8 (Dec 7-0)
Quarterfinal – Noah Jackson (Kenosha Tremper) 48-6 won by fall over Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 38-4 (Fall 5:29)

D1-152 – Hayden Krein (41-5) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 41-5 won by decision over Joe Cliver (Hortonville) 41-3 (Dec 7-0)
Quarterfinal – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 41-5 won by decision over Frank Garcia (Kenosha Tremper) 48-5 (Dec 9-2)

Mike Montgomery is back yet again with the 2016 edition of state-bound Spartans.  See what Jon Bailey, Christian Lamon, Brett Von Ruden, Jaden Winchel and Hayden Krein have to say about the season and the upcoming state tournament. Big thanks to Mike Montgomery for doing this yet again.

Amy Schreier Thurston - February 25, 2016 - 11:56 am

Good Luck guys!!!

Joanie Olson - February 25, 2016 - 1:27 pm

Best for luck. You do us proud!

Stephanie Luce - February 25, 2016 - 6:49 pm

Good luck!

Pat Davis - February 25, 2016 - 7:15 pm

Good luck, wish I could be there! Hope to see the matches on video. Great wrestlers from Sparta!

Sparta

Sparta’s five state tournament qualifiers. Back row from left: Hayden Krein, Brett Von Ruden and Christian Lamon. Front row from left: Jon Bailey and Jaden Winchel

It was a great day of wrestling for the Spartans as they saw five wrestlers advance to the state individual tournament next week in Madison, Wisc.  Champions Jon Bailey and Jaden Winchel and runners-up Christian Lamon, Brett Von Ruden and Hayden Krein will be representing Sparta at the Kohl Center starting on Thursday.  David Hayes and Austin Zwiefel finished just short of qualifying in third place while Mathias Krein and James Gann were eliminated early after losing their first matches.

At 106 pounds, Jon Bailey wasn’t really tested in his first two matches winning by pin in 1:09 in his first match then picking up a solid 7-3 victory in the semifinals over Sauk Prairie’s Zeke Smith (41-8).  In the finals, he faced Madison La Follette’s Francesco Schiro who entered the match with a 45-0 record.  But Bailey would not be denied.  In a match that went back and forth, but saw Bailey down 4-0 at one point, the Spartan freshman mounted a furious comeback over the final three minutes and staved off the La Follette junior in the final seconds to preserve a 7-6 victory to earn his first trip to the state tournament and handing Schiro his first loss in 46 matches this year.

Christian Lamon entered Saturday’s sectional tournament looking to do something few Spartans had done–qualify for three state tournaments.  Not many Spartans have achieved this.  The first to do it was Kevin Dutton.  After Dutton came Troy Lietzau, then Kody Seekamp, Jared Rickert, Kyle Burkhalter, Dylan Winchel, John Roddick and Brock Polhamus.  You can add Christian Lamon as the latest name in that list as Lamon narrowly lost his championship match, but qualified by rule to finish in second place on the day.  His first two matches were relatively easy with a 35 second pin followed by a pin in 4:15 over Holmen’s Isaac Lahr.  In the finals, Lamon narrowly lost to Middleton’s Kecin Meicher (39-3) by a 6-5 score.

One weight class up at 132 pounds, David Hayes had a really strong day of wrestling, but fell just short in the end.  Hayes advanced to the finals with a 6-5 victory in his opening match against the eight-ranked wrestler in the state in Sauk Prairie’s Aaron Hankins (33-8).  He followed that up with a 4-0 defeat of Reedsburg’s Logan Lewerenz (30-17).  That set up a match with the top-ranked wrestler in the state and 2015 state runner-up Jaden Van Maanen from La Crosse Central.  Van Maanen was too much for Hayes and won by in in 46 seconds.  Hayes lost his 2nd place wrestleback to Chris Rogers of Middleton (34-7) 11-5 to finish third on the day.  It’s the second year in a row that Hayes fell one place short of qualifying for state, but he was oh so close in one of the toughest weight classes in the section.

Clockwise from top left:  Von Ruden, Krein, Zwiefel, Winchel.

Clockwise from top left: Von Ruden, Krein, Zwiefel, Winchel.

At 138 pounds, Brett Von Ruden was a third place finisher at regionals, which is usually a very difficult spot to qualify for the state tournament from.  That meant nothing to Von Ruden who did some of his best wrestling of the season Saturday.  In his opening match, he won by pin in 1:46, which set up a match with Holmen’s Kaylyn Jahn.  If you remember from the Sparta-Holmen dual a little over a month ago, Von Ruden entered the match needing to get a pin against Jahn for the Spartans to win the dual.  Obviously that changes how you wrestle someone.  Ultimately, it did not matter as Von Ruden was knocked out cold in the match and nobody got the epic matchup of area 138-pounders.  Saturday was different as the two went head-to-head with no team scores to worry about.  Jahn held the upper hand for almost the entire match until the final minute when Von Ruden, down 8-7, pulled off a five point move on Jahn to come out with the 12-8 victory.  That was a huge victory because his next match was against the third-ranked Drew Fjoser of Sauk Prairie.  Again, Von Ruden had Fjoser on the ropes.  With less than 20 seconds to go and down 8-6, Von Ruden picked up a takedown, but just couldn’t hold Fjoser down and surrendered an escape in the final seconds of the match to fall 9-8.  Jahn won his wrestleback so Von Ruden won second place by rule to make it two state tournaments in two years for the sophomore.

At 145 pounds, Jaden Winchel was all business.  His first match was a victory by injury default after just 19 seconds.  He followed that up with a tough match against a familiar opponent in Tomah’s Casey Curran.  After falling behind 2-0, Winchel scored the final five points of the match to win 5-2 and advance to the finals.  Again, Winchel fell behind 2-0, but scored 10 unanswered points to win 10-2 and advance to his third state tournament in three years.  Winchel joins teammate Lamon and the long list of Spartans mentioned above to qualify for the state tournament three times.

One weight class up at 152 pounds, the second-ranked Hayden Krein breezed through his first two matches with pins in 3:18 and 58 seconds to setup a showdown with top-ranked Eddie Smith of Sauk Prairie.  It wasn’t Krein’s day against the stocky Smith as Krein dropped a 13-3 decision.  He followed that up with a dominating 16-0 technical fall victory in 3:29 over Holmen’s Wyatt McCutchen to qualify for the state tournament for the second time in two years.

At 160 and 170 pounds, both Mathias Krein were pinned in their opening matches.  Krein by Madison La Follette’s Tray Turner and Gann by Sauk Prairie’s Austin Powell.  Krein finished the season with an 11-7 record while Gann finished with a 21-18 record.  Both return next year.

At 195 pounds, Austin Zwiefel won his first match by major decision over Middleton’s Gavin Adler (22-9).  He then faced Reedsburg’s Dalton Hahn (44-1) and fell by pin in 41 seconds.  In one of the more dramatic matches of the day, Zwiefel, down 8-0, caught Baraboo’s Nicholas Pierce in a cradle and pinned him in 3:19 to setup a second place wrestleback with Sauk Prairie’s Logan Moore (36-14), but Austin’s day would end there with a 3-1 loss.  Zweifel finished third and just short of qualify for state.  He was 22-20 this season and also returns next year.

The five state tournament qualifiers matches a division one record for the Spartans.  Last year they set a program record with eight state tournament qualifiers, but that was in division two.  The Spartan record for division one qualifiers is five and was also set in 1995 and 1996.  In other words, it was a great day for the Spartans.

On the team side of things, Sparta finished second with 118.5 points, which was just short of Sauk Prairie with 120 points.  Holmen finished with 102 points while Tomah finished in 9th place with 39.5 points.

We will be updating Facebook, Twitter and the website here with photos, videos and updates from the Kohl Center starting on Thursday.  Congrats to Sparta’s five state tournament qualifiers and to all the Spartans who competed today.

106  –  Jon Bailey, 1st Place, 3-0 with a pin
126  –  Christian Lamon, 2nd Place, 2-1 with two pins
132  –  David Hayes, 3rd Place, 2-2
138  –  Brett Von Ruden, 2nd Place, 2-1 with a pin
145  –  Jaden Winchel, 1st Place, 3-0 with a major decision
152  –  Hayden Krein, 2nd Place, 3-1 with two pins and a technical fall
160  –  Mathias Krein, Did Not Place, 0-1
170  –  James Gann, Did Not Place, 0-1
195  –  Austin Zwiefel, 3rd Place, 2-2 with a pin and major decision

Full match results are below…

WIAA D1 Sect. C @ Waunakee Results for Sparta
106 – Jon Bailey (40-4) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 40-4 won by fall over Guillermo Tellez-Giron (Madison Memorial) 12-7 (Fall 1:09)
Championship Bracket – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 40-4 won by decision over Zeke Smith (Sauk Prairie) 41-8 (Dec 7-3)
1st Place Match – Jon Bailey (Sparta) 40-4 won by decision over Francesco Schiro (Madison LaFollette) 46-1 (Dec 7-6)

126 – Christian Lamon (23-10) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Christian Lamon (Sparta) 23-10 won by fall over Barry Beirne (Portage) 20-16 (Fall 0:35)
Championship Bracket – Christian Lamon (Sparta) 23-10 won by fall over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 26-15 (Fall 4:15)
1st Place Match – Kevin Meicher (Middleton) 39-3 won by decision over Christian Lamon (Sparta) 23-10 (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Match – Christian Lamon (Sparta) 23-10 won by rule over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 26-15 (RULE)

132 – David Hayes (26-19) placed 3rd and scored 11.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – David Hayes (Sparta) 26-19 won by decision over Aaron Hankins (Sauk Prairie) 33-8 (Dec 6-5)
Championship Bracket – David Hayes (Sparta) 26-19 won by decision over Logan Lewerenz (Reedsburg) 30-17 (Dec 4-0)
1st Place Match – Jaden Van Maanen (Lax Central) 42-1 won by fall over David Hayes (Sparta) 26-19 (Fall 0:46)
2nd Place Match – Chris Rogers (Middleton) 34-7 won by decision over David Hayes (Sparta) 26-19 (Dec 11-5)

138 – Brett Von Ruden (22-5) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 22-5 won by fall over Derek Lawinger (Madison LaFollette) 26-19 (Fall 1:46)
Championship Bracket – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 22-5 won by decision over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 32-9 (Dec 12-8)
1st Place Match – Drew Fjoser (Sauk Prairie) 18-2 won by decision over Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 22-5 (Dec 9-8)
2nd Place Match – Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) 22-5 won by rule over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 32-9 (RULE)

145 – Jaden Winchel (37-3) placed 1st and scored 21.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 37-3 won by injury default over Connor Jones (Madison Memorial) 12-19 (Inj. 0:19)
Championship Bracket – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 37-3 won by decision over Casey Curran (Tomah) 36-13 (Dec 5-2)
1st Place Match – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 37-3 won by major decision over Nate Lorenz (Waunakee) 39-9 (MD 10-2)

152 – Hayden Krein (39-5) placed 2nd and scored 19.50 team points.
Championship Bracket – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 39-5 won by fall over Sam Johnson (Madison West) 26-17 (Fall 3:18)
Championship Bracket – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 39-5 won by fall over Hunter Kluender (Baraboo) 16-23 (Fall 0:58)
1st Place Match – Eddie Smith (Sauk Prairie) 43-4 won by major decision over Hayden Krein (Sparta) 39-5 (MD 13-3)
2nd Place Match – Hayden Krein (Sparta) 39-5 won by tech fall over Wyatt McCutchen (Holmen) 15-10 (TF-1.5 3:29 (16-0))

160 – Mathias Krein (11-7) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Tray Turner (Madison LaFollette) 35-7 won by fall over Mathias Krein (Sparta) 11-7 (Fall 4:53)

170 – James Gann (21-18) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Austin Powell (Sauk Prairie) 45-3 won by fall over James Gann (Sparta) 21-18 (Fall 1:32)

195 – Austin Zwiefel (22-20) placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.
Championship Bracket – Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) 22-20 won by major decision over Gavin Adler (Middleton) 22-9 (MD 15-5)
Championship Bracket – Dalton Hahn (Reedsburg) 44-1 won by fall over Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) 22-20 (Fall 0:41)
3rd Place Match – Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) 22-20 won by fall over Nicholas Pierce (Baraboo) 31-14 (Fall 3:19)
2nd Place Match – Logan Moore (Sauk Prairie) 36-14 won by decision over Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) 22-20 (Dec 3-1)

Back in 2012, the NCAA came up with a formula to calculate who the most dominant collegiate wrestler was.  Using this formula, the NCAA would award wrestlers at the NCAA Wrestling Awards typically held during the national championships.

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled. Points per match are awarded as follows.

  • Fall, forfeit, tournament bye, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
  • Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)
  • Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
  • Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

Using this formula, Jaden Winchel is the most dominant averaging 4.459 points per match followed by Hayden Krein at 4.425 and Jon Bailey at 4.317.  Krein and Bailey actually have more total points than Winchel due to more matches wrestled and more wins, but Winchel has less losses.  Let’s see how we arrived at these results…

  1. Jaden Winchel (37-3)  –  4.459 points per match, 165 points total.  22 falls, forfeits and byes.  One technical fall.  Four major decisions. Seven decisions.  (against three losses by decision)
  2. Hayden Krein (36-4)  –  4.425 points per match, 177 points total.  24 falls, forfeits and byes.  Two technical falls.  Six major decisions.  Four decisions.  (against four losses, 3 by decision, one major)
  3. Jon Bailey (37-4)  –  4.317 points per match, 177 points total.  24 falls, forfeits and byes.  One technical fall.  Four major decisions.  Eight decisions.  (against four loses by decision)

It’s a fun calculation to see how the NCAA’s most dominant wrestler formula applies to the Spartan wrestling team.  Thanks to Mike Montgomery for using the math skills I don’t have to come up with these standings.

2016-sectional-qualifiers

Sparta’s sectional qualifiers.

Sparta will be sending nine wrestlers to sectionals at Waunakee this Saturday after a solid second-place finish this past weekend at regionals in Tomah.  Below we will look at the sectional and what awaits each Spartan.

  • 106  –  Freshman Jon Bailey will enter sectionals as the 3rd-ranked 106-pounder in the state.  His losses come to some of the state’s best and all have been close.  He will have his hands full at this sectional as there is a good chance he will meet Madison La Follette junior Francesco Schiro in the finals.  Schiro has a 43-0 record on the year and is ranked sixth by Wisconsin Wrestling Online.  Before Bailey can think of Schiro, he will have Madison Memorial’s Guillermo Tellez-Giron (12-6) and if he wins that match, will likely face Sauk Prairie’s Zeke Smith (38-6, ranked 12th).
  • 126  –  Christian Lamon enters this year’s sectional as a champion and will look to become a three-time state qualifier.  It’s not an easy bracket, but it’s probably not the most difficult one Lamon has encountered all year.  He will begin with a match against Portage’s Barry Beirne (20-15).  If he defeats Beirne, he will face either Holmen’s Isaac Lahr (23-14) or Waunakee’s Zachary Marek (29-15).  The other side of the bracket is definitely the more difficult one if you go strictly by record.  You have La Crosse Central’s Jacob Obert (31-8) who Lamon defeated 10-5 at regionals, Madison East’s Malachi Cather (31-9), Tomah’s Bobby Bemis (29-14) and Middleton’s Kevin Meicher (36-3, ranked 9th).
  • 132  –  David Hayes will look to qualify for his first state tournament and he will face Sauk Prairie’s Aaron Hankins (32-7, ranked 8th) right out of the gate.  Based on record, that would seem to be his toughest matchup on that side of the bracket.  Top-ranked Jaden Van Maanen of La Crosse Central is the overwhelming favorite and he is on the opposite side of the bracket.  Also on the other side of the bracket is 9th-ranked Chris Rogers (31-6) of Middleton.
  • 138  –  Brett Von Ruden will look to make it back to the state tournament after qualifying his freshman season.  The sophomore enters with a 20-4 record and has the ability to beat everyone in his bracket.  A close loss to Hunter Pierce (37-8, HM) led to a third place finish at regionals.  Von Ruden will face off with Madison La Follette’s Derek Lawinger (26-18) in his first match and then will likely face Holmen’s Kalyn Jahn (30-7, ranked 4th) in the semis.  Von Ruden can defeat Jahn and their dual match should not be representative of what to expect here.  Von Ruden had to go for the pin in that match for the sake of the team score.  On the opposite side of the bracket is Sauk Prairie’s Drew Fjoser (14-2, ranked 2nd) and Pierce.  Von Ruden will have a difficult road to state no matter what path he takes.  This also might be the weight class that might be the most difficult to predict who will qualify as there are four wrestlers who all have legitimate shots.
  • 145  –  Jaden Winchel will look to return to state for the third time in three years and will be seeking to match Justin Schroeder and Troy Lietzau as Sparta’s only multiple-state champion.  Winchel opens up against Madison Memorial’s Connor Jones (12-18).  If he gets past Jones, it’s either Tomah’s Casey Curran (35-11) or Madison La Follette’s Salim Danso (29-11).  On the opposite side of the bracket, anyone could emerge.  Only Waunakee’s Nate Lorenz (37-8, HM) is ranked by Wisconsin Wrestling Online.
  • 152  –  Hayden Krein (36-4, ranked 2nd) will be heavily favored to advance to the sectional finals and the same can be said for Sauk Prairie’s Eddie Smith (39-4, ranked 1st).  It will be one of the more highly anticipated sectional matches across the state as there aren’t many matchups of the top two wrestlers in a weight class at sectionals.  Beyond Krein and Smith, nobody else is ranked.
  • 160  –  Mathias Krein will face off against Madison La Follette’s Tray Turner (33-6) in his opening match.  Only Baraboo’s Zach Raymond (39-7, ranked 9th) and Reedsburg’s Trey Haugen (31-8, HM) are ranked.  Turner was the champion in the other regional to join this sectional.  He will be wrestling Saturday up two weight classes from where he normally is so the mere fact that he qualified for sectionals at this weight is a great accomplishment.
  • 170  –  James Gann will face off against one of the tougher wrestlers in the state in Sauk Prairie’s Austin Powell (41-2, ranked 2nd).  On the opposite end of the bracket is La Crosse Central’s Connor Williams (39-1, ranked 5th).  Those two are the heavy favorites to advance, but don’t tell Tomah’s Marc Shuman that–he was undefeated I believe heading into sectionals and was caught and pinned in his first match back in 1997.  Projections and favorites don’t mean a thing once you step onto the mat.
  • 195  –  Austin Zwiefel’s third place finish at regionals means he will face off against Middleton’s Gavin Adler (22-8) in his first match.  If Zwiefel emerges victorious, he will likely face Reedsburg’s Dalton Hahn (41-1, ranked 3rd) who pinned Zwiefel in 2:33 at regionals.  On the opposite end of the bracket is Sauk Prairie’s Logan Moore (32-13, ranked 10th) and Baraboo’s Nicholas Pierce (30-12) as favorites.

We will have updates on Facebook and Twitter throughout the day Saturday.  Please check those for detailed results and updates on how the Spartans are doing.  Good luck Spartans!!

Nine Spartans will be making the trip to compete at sectionals Saturday in Waunakee after Jon Bailey, Christian Lamon, Jaden Winchel and Hayden Krein all won individual regional titles to lead Sparta to a second place finish.  Winning the regional tournament and wrestling against Sauk Prairie tonight in Baraboo is Holmen who finished with 226 points to Sparta’s 186.  Sparta avenged a convincing defeat to Tomah just a couple weeks ago by finishing 36.5 points ahead of the Timberwolves on their home mats.

Sparta’s four champions had a pretty easy day.  Jon Bailey had a pin then won 13-1 in the finals.  Christian Lamon was the only champion for Sparta who wrestled three matches.  All the others wrestled two.  Lamon had two first period pins and a 10-5 victory in the finals.  Jaden Winchel had two second period pins in his two matches.  And Hayden Krein had a first period pin followed by a 15-0 technical fall victory in the finals.

Also qualifying for the Spartans was David Hayes (4th), Brett Von Ruden (3rd), Mathias Krein (4th), James Gann (4th) and Austin Zwiefel (3rd).

Summarized results are below!

106  –  Jon Bailey, 1st Place, 3-0 with a pin and major decision
113  –  Blake Brooks, 5th Place, 1-2 with a pin
120  –  Kyle Erickson, 5th Place, 1-2 with a pin
126  –  Christian Lamon, 1st Place, 3-0 with two pins
132  –  David Hayes, 4th Place, 3-1 with three pins
138  –  Brett Von Ruden, 3rd Place, 2-1
145  –  Jaden Winchel, 1st Place, 3-0 with two pins
152  –  Hayden Krein, 1st Place, 3-0 with a pin and technical fall
160  –  Mathias Krein, 4th Place, 3-1 with a technical fall and major decision
170  –  James Gann, 4th Place, 3-1 with two pins and a major decision
182  –  Jack Ruedy, 6th Place, 1-2 with a pin
195  –  Austin Zwiefel, 3rd Place, 2-2 with a pin
220  –  Bronson Stark, Did Not Place, 0-2

Here are some of the more impressive victories by Spartans on the day…

  • Jon Bailey defeats Tomah’s Dawson Lambert (38-7) 13-1 in the 106-pound finals
  • Christian Lamon defeats La Crosse Central’s Jacob Obert (31-8) 10-5 in the 126-pound finals
  • David Hayes pins La Crosse Logan’s Cody Larson (23-13) in 2:23 in the 4th Place match to qualify for sectionals
  • Jaden Winchel pins Holmen’s Ryan Bennett (27-15) in 3:09 in the 145-pound finals.
  • James Gann defeats Tomah’s Justice Blackhawk (28-16) 16-7 in the 4th Place match to qualify for sectionals

And here are the team scores…

  1. Holmen 226
  2. Sparta 186
  3. Tomah 149.5
  4. Reedsburg 145
  5. Baraboo 126.5
  6. La Crosse Central 105.5
  7. La Crosse Logan 104
  8. Onalaska 60

The Spartans will now rest and prepare for sectionals Saturday in Waunakee.  The top two finishers will advance to the state individual tournament next week beginning on Thursday.  Last year, the Spartans qualified eight for the state tournament.  It will be tough to match those numbers, but it’s a good sign that Sparta nearly reached double digits in sectional qualifiers this year and not a single wrestler was a senior.  All these guys are coming back next year.

Larry Forbes - February 18, 2016 - 4:31 pm

The top row middle, Brett Von Ruden 138 pounds, is our Gradchild. Good Luck at sectionals

Sparta Wrestling InvoiceNow is the time to order your 2016 Spartan wrestling state qualifier t-shirts.  The shirts will be centered around the following quote…

Success is a ladder you cannot climb with your hands in your pockets.

The name and weight of each of Sparta’s state qualifiers will be on a rung of a ladder on the back, which will symbolize the climb.

To order one of these shirts, please send Jared Rickert your shirt size and the number you’d like to order by Friday.  This is to ensure the supplier can order enough shirts.  They will print the front first then print the back after we learn who has qualified for state.  This way, we can have the shirts before we depart for the Kohl Center on the 25th.

Download an order form here.

Payment is not needed by Friday–just sizes and quantities.

One check will be written to the supplier from the club.  All payments can be made to the Sparta Wrestling Club.  You can send Jared your shirt size and quantities here.  Or you can send it to us via the contact link above.

Order forms can be submitted to Jared Rickert or given to any coaches at the high school.

Shirt sizes are available in small, medium, large, extra large, double XL and triple XL.  Cost for each shirt is $10.

Of Sparta

Of Sparta’s 10 pins on the night, none were faster than Austin Zwiefel’s 28-second pin at 182 pounds.

The Spartans concluded the regular season in style this past Thursday evening with a 64-15 destruction of La Crosse Logan that saw 10 Spartans earn victories by pin and another by major decision.  The Spartans won their first nine matches–eight by pin–to jump out to a 52-0 lead.  Of the Spartans’ eight pins, six were in the first period.  Hayden Krein and Austin Zwiefel picked up their pins in 28 and 42 seconds respectively.

Full match results below…

120  –  Kyle Erickson pins Paul Bartle (La Crosse Logan) in 1:51
126  –  Christian Lamon pins Brandon Henke (La Crosse Logan) in 2:11
132  –  David Hayes pins Cody Larson (La Crosse Logan) in 3:15
138  –  Brett Von Ruden pins Dallas Kapanke (La Crosse Logan) in 1:25
145  –  Collin Gartner wins by major decision over Christian Kapanke (La Crosse Logan) 10-2
152  –  Jaden Winchel pins Jaren Poff (La Crosse Logan) in 1:42
160  –  Hayden Krein pins Fletcher Schafer (La Crosse Logan) in 0:42
170  –  James Gann pins Dion Smith (La Crosse Logan) in 3:02
182  –  Austin Zwiefel pins Sam Mayer (La Crosse Logan) in 0:28
195  –  Collin Mastin (La Crosse Logan) won by injury default over Brady Hansen
220  –  Ambrose Metz-Beard (La Crosse Logan) defeated Jack Ruedy 7-6
285  –  Nathan Bakalars (La Crosse Logan) pinned Noah Benish in 2:02
106  –  Blake Brooks pinned Matt Jeffers (La Crosse Logan) in 3:13
113  –  Jon Bailey pinned Nate Vance (La Crosse Logan) in 1:21
SPARTA 64  –  LOGAN 15

The dual concludes the Spartan’s MVC season where they will finish third with a 4-2 record in conference.  Finishing third in the MVC may not have been what the Spartans wanted, but they finished the season strong with a nearly complete lineup and looked poised and ready for postseason wrestling.

Sparta travels to Tomah on Saturday for regional action.

The regular season is over.  No more tournaments with guarantees of a tomorrow.  Sparta is back in division one this year after an up and down year where they finished 7-5 overall and 4-2 in conference.  This coming Saturday, they will go back to Tomah for the WIAA regional tournament.

Awaiting the Spartans in Tomah will be Baraboo, Holmen, La Crosse Central, La Crosse Logan, Onalaska, Reedsburg and Tomah.  The top four finishers will advance to sectionals in Waunakee where qualifiers from the Middleton regional including Madison East, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Portage, Sauk Prairie and Waunakee will await the Spartans.  At sectionals, the top two individuals will advance to the state tournament just a few days later at the Kohl Center.

Below are the top wrestlers from each team in the Tomah regional according to the Wisconsin Wrestling Online rankings…

  • Baraboo  –  Pablo Ramirez (10th, 113) and Zach Raymond (9th, 160)
  • Holmen  –  Tanner Schultz (8th, 120), Isaac Lahr (HM, 132) and Kalyn Jahn (7th, 138)
  • La Crosse Central  –  Jaden Van Maanen (1st, 132) and Connor Williams (3rd, 170)
  • Onalaska  –  Konrad Ernst (3rd, 220)
  • Reedsburg  –  Mason McMillen (9th, 120) and Dalton Hahn (3rd, 195)
  • Sparta  –  Jon Bailey (4th, 106), Brett Von Ruden (8th, 138), Jaden Winchel (4th, 145) and Hayden Krein (2nd, 152)
  • Tomah  –  Hunter Pierce (HM, 138), Casey Curran (HM, 152) and Jake Hessil (HM, 195)

From Sparta’s regional, 138 pounds appears to the toughest bracket with three ranked wrestlers.  The 120, 132 and 195-pound weight classes each have two ranked wrestlers.  There are seven wrestlers ranked in the top four in division one including one top-ranked wrestler in Jaden Van Maanen of La Crosse Central.

Now let’s take a look at the Middleton regional…

  • Madison East  –  Michael Dunlap (HM, 285)
  • Madison La Follette  –  Francesco Schiro (6th, 106)
  • Middleton  –  Kevin Meicher (8th, 126) and Chris Rogers (8th, 132)
  • Sauk Prairie  –  Zeke Smith (11th, 106), Dylan Herbrand (12th, 113), Drew Fjoser (3rd, 132), Aaron Hankins (12th, 132), Bryant Schaaf (HM, 145), Eddie Smith (1st, 152), Austin Powell (4th, 182) and Logan Moore (HM, 220)
  • Waunakee  –  Preston Ernst (12th, 145), Trevor Statz (4th, 195) and Mason Ripp (12th, 220)

Sauk Prairie is clearly the class of this regional with eight ranked wrestlers, which is five more than Waunakee with the second most.  Joining Van Maanen in the top-ranked department is Sauk Prairie’s Eddie Smith who comes in ranked first at 152 pounds.  This sectional could see second-ranked Hayden Krein meet top-ranked Eddie Smith in the finals.

Section-wide, it appears 132 pounds could be the toughest weight class with five ranked wrestlers.  In reality, it’s four because Wisconsin Wrestling Online has two Sauk Prairie wrestlers ranked at 132 so one of them is likely to move up or down.  If they move up to 138 then both 132 and 138 would have four ranked wrestlers.  As it stands now, 132 is tops with five ranked wrestlers while 106, 138, 145, 152, 195 and 220 each have three ranked wrestlers.  113 and 120 have two ranked wrestlers.

The Spartans may have a hard time matching last year’s eight state qualifiers, but the team should see multiple Spartans make the trip to the Kohl Center.  Returning state qualifiers include Christian Lamon, Jaden Winchel, Brett VonRuden and Hayden Krein.

Sparta should be in the mix to win their regional tournament.  They have been a better tournament team all year than dual team and finished just behind Holmen at Bi-State despite wrestling the tournament with four fewer wrestlers.  It will be close, but if the Spartans do win their regional, they will almost surely face Sauk Prairie three days later at team sectionals in Baraboo.