The new Wisconsin Wrestling Online rankings have been released and there are a few changes.  As a team, the Spartans have dropped to 9th in division two.  Section foes Evansville/Albany (5th), Lodi (HM) and River Valley (HM) are also ranked.

On the individual side, Christian Lamon is 7th at 120 pounds, John Roddick continues to hold down the top spot at 126, Jaden Winchel held steady at 3rd at 132 and Brock Polhamus moved up one spot to 2nd at 145.

To see the full team rankings, click here.

To see the full individual rankings, click here.

Sophomore Jaden Winchel went 5-0 on the day, which included a 9-6 victory over last year

Sophomore Jaden Winchel went 5-0 on the day, which included a 9-6 victory over last year’s state runner-up at 120 pounds in division one in Stoughton’s Zach Hasselberger.

On paper, it would appear the Spartans were manhandled from one end of the gym to the other at the Chula Vista Duals in Wisconsin Dells.  But paper is not where the matches are wrestled and when you look a little closer, you will see that the Spartans were very competitive.

Sparta did not have wrestlers at 106, 195 and 220.  It’s hard to win when you spot highly-ranked opponents like Stoughton (4th in D1), Spring Valley/Elmwood (2nd in D3) and Whitnall (HM in D1) 18 points every dual.  Add to that Christian Lamon unable to wrestle after an injury during the second dual of the day and those 24 points for the remaining opponents proved insurmountable considering the level of competition the Spartans were facing.  In the matches Sparta did wrestle, they were very competitive.  Here is how the Spartans did on the day…

  • Stoughton 44 – Sparta 21, in matches wrestled the score was Stoughton 26-Sparta 21
  • Whitnall 47 – Sparta 24, in matches wrestled the score was Sparta 24-Whitnall 23
  • Spring Valley/Elmwood 36 – Sparta 22, in matches wrestled the score was Sparta 22-Spring Valley/Elmwood 18
  • Wausau West 47 – Sparta 33, in matches wrestled the score was Sparta 33-Wausau West 23
  • Laconia 42 – Sparta 21, in matches wrestled the score was Sparta 21-Laconia 18
Krein

Krein

As you can see, the matches were very competitive when Sparta had wrestlers to run out there.  As the year goes on, this problem will fix itself as some wrestlers use the additional pounds to drop down and fill the void at weights like 106.  It’s more of the same problem the Spartans faced last year with very tough light and middle weights and a lack of upper weight wrestlers.  This is a problem that should go away in the coming years as there are some heavier middle schoolers coming up and this year’s freshman continue to grow.

With great teams come great wrestlers and the Spartans had some impressive victories on the day.  None may have been more impressive than Jaden Winchel’s 9-6 victory over Stoughton’s Zach Hasselberger who entered the tournament ranked second in division one at 132 pounds.  Hasselberger was a state runner-up a year ago at 120 pounds.  Brock Polhamus pinned the #11 ranked wrestler in division one at 145 pounds in Stoughton’s Gunner Helland while also handing a major decision defeat to the third-ranked wrestler in division three at 138 pounds in Spring Valley/Elmwood’s Cruze Hurlburt.

Freshman Hayden Krein had a big day defeating Stoughton’s Tyler Dow who entered the tournament as an honorable mention in division one at 152 pounds while also defeating the 10th ranked wrestler in division one in Whitnall’s Nick Monty.

Here is how your Spartans did on an individual basis at the tournament…

106  –  Forfeits
113  –  David Hayes, 2-3 with two pins
120  –  Christian Lamon, 0-2
126  –  John Roddick, 4-1 with a technical fall
132  –  Jaden Winchel, 5-0 with three pins and a technical fall
138  –  Brett VonRuden, 2-3 with a pin
145  –  Brock Polhamus, 5-0 with four pins and a major decision
152  –  Hayden Krein, 5-0 with three pins
160  –  Ryan Wisniewski, 2-3 with two pins
170/182  –  Logan Van Tassel, 2-3 with a pin
170/182  –  Austin Zwiefel, 0-5
195  –  Forfeits
220  –  Forfeits
285  –  Devon Smith, 0-5

And here are complete dual results…

Match #1 Round 1: Stoughton defeated Sparta 44-21
285 – Erik Haried (Stoughton) over Devon Smith (Sparta) Fall 1:36
106 – Nolan Kraus (Stoughton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brandon Klein (Stoughton) over David Hayes (Sparta) Fall 3:33
120 – Kaleb Louis (Stoughton) over Christian Lamon (Sparta) Dec 10-6
126 – John Roddick (Sparta) over Garrett Model (Stoughton) Dec 5-0
132 – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) over Zach Hasselberger (Stoughton) Dec 9-6
138 – Collin Kraus (Stoughton) over Brett VonRuden (Sparta) Maj 15-4
145 – Brock Polhamus (Sparta) over Trevar Helland (Stoughton) Fall 1:57
152 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) over Tyler Dow (Stoughton) SV-1 9-7
160 – Ryan Wisnieski (Sparta) over Amiel Flocca (Stoughton) Fall 1:36
170 – Patrick Reilly (Stoughton) over Austin Zwiefl (Sparta) Maj 10-2
182 – Gunnar Helland (Stoughton) over Logan VanTassel (Sparta) Dec 5-3
195 – Jacob Groleau (Stoughton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Josiah Nelson (Stoughton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Whitnall defeated Sparta 47-24
220 – Anthony Rieth (Whitnall) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Ethan Harycki (Whitnall) over Devon Smith (Sparta) Fall 1:38
106 – Josh Rinka (Whitnall) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Nathan Hensley (Whitnall) over David Hayes (Sparta) Maj 13-2
120 – Ethan Latus (Whitnall) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Anthony Senthavisauk (Whitnall) over John Roddick (Sparta) Dec 4-2
132 – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) over Seth Nowak (Whitnall) Fall 0:22
138 – Dylan Kellner (Whitnall) over Brett VonRuden (Sparta) Dec 11-9
145 – Brock Polhamus (Sparta) over Chris Jankowski (Whitnall) Fall 3:17
152 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) over Nick Monty (Whitnall) Inj 5:52
160 – Ryan Wisnieski (Sparta) over Saad Fleifel (Whitnall) Fall 1:53
170 – Ryan Olson (Whitnall) over Logan VanTassel (Sparta) Maj 10-2
182 – Chase Kendall (Whitnall) over Austin Zwiefl (Sparta) Dec 2-0
195 – Nick Langenohl (Whitnall) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: Spring Valley/Elmwood defeated Sparta 36-22
285 – Mike Freund (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Devon Smith (Sparta) Fall 0:48
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Andrew Webb (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over David Hayes (Sparta) Dec 6-1
120 – Hank Larson (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – John Roddick (Sparta) over Seth Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 3-0
132 – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) over Cooper Stevens (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Fall 0:49
138 – Logan Newton (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Brett VonRuden (Sparta) Dec 4-2
145 – Brock Polhamus (Sparta) over Cruze Hurlburt (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Maj 8-0
152 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) over Ryan Berg (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Fall 0:47
160 – Jed Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Ryan Wisnieski (Sparta) Dec 9-2
170 – Logan VanTassel (Sparta) over Quinton Elliott (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 3-0
182 – Ryan Asher (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Austin Zwiefl (Sparta) Dec 9-7
195 – Mike Roesler (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Ethan Hofacker (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5: Wausau West defeated Sparta 47-33
106 – Kevin Yang (Wausau West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – David Hayes (Sparta) over Jacob Wolfe (Wausau West) Fall 3:51
120 – Frank Lor (Wausau West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – John Roddick (Sparta) over Zachary Fisher (Wausau West) TF 15-0
132 – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) over Ryan Waldron (Wausau West) Fall 5:08
138 – Brett VonRuden (Sparta) over Payton Duberstein (Wausau West) Maj 11-3
145 – Brock Polhamus (Sparta) over Aleks Hein (Wausau West) Fall 1:36
152 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) over Calen Henkens (Wausau West) Fall 0:23
160 – Michael Phillips (Wausau West) over Ryan Wisnieski (Sparta) TF 18-2
170 – Tanner Baine (Wausau West) over Logan VanTassel (Sparta) Fall 0:48
182 – Jordan LaRue (Wausau West) over Austin Zwiefl (Sparta) Fall 0:31
195 – Nate Tessmer (Wausau West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Timothy Mineau (Wausau West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brady Lenz (Wausau West) over Devon Smith (Sparta) Fall 1:13

Match #1 1st Place Match: Laconia defeated Sparta 42-41
195 – Brandon Wiese (Laconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Taylor Stafford (Laconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Eli Moses (Laconia) over Devon Smith (Sparta) Fall 0:40
106 – Dylan Jacob (Laconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – David Hayes (Sparta) over Zachary Foth (Laconia) Fall 3:59
120 – Alec Potter (Laconia) over Christian Lamon (Sparta) MFF
126 – John Roddick (Sparta) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) over Jared Greiten (Laconia) TF 19-1
138 – Brett VonRuden (Sparta) over Kevin Potter (Laconia) Fall 1:03
145 – Brock Polhamus (Sparta) over Trevin Henker (Laconia) Fall 2:35
152 – Hayden Krein (Sparta) over Dustin Hobbs (Laconia) Fall 1:03
160 – Zach Coffeen (Laconia) over Ryan Wisnieski (Sparta) Fall 2:35
170 – Logan VanTassel (Sparta) over Dan Behnke (Laconia) Fall 2:47
182 – Cowan Mulder (Laconia) over Austin Zwiefel (Sparta) Fall 1:51

The Spartans are off until Thursday when they take on Onalaska.  JV starts at 6:15pm followed by the varsity at 7:30pm.

17 Sparta JV wrestlers competed in the Wisconsin Dells Tournament at Chula Vista Friday night.  9 Champions and 5 Runner-ups highlighted a great night of wrestling. Below are the results.

2014 Dells Duals JV Ind.Tournament Results for Sparta
JV 103-112 – Kyle Erickson’s place is 2nd and has scored 13.50 team points.
Round 1 – Drake Best (River Falls) won by decision over Kyle Erickson (Sparta) (Dec 10-3)
Round 2 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) won by fall over McKayla Bretsch (Reedsburg) (Fall 1:28)
Round 3 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) won by major decision over Cody Paul (Cumberland) (Maj 10-0)
Round 4 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) won by tech fall over Jon Stucke (Lomira) (TF 19-4)

JV 105-114 – Corey Zimmerman’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Corey Zimmerman (Sparta) won by fall over Gabe Kingsley (Wisconsin Dells) (Fall 0:39)
Round 2 – Corey Zimmerman (Sparta) won by fall over Jessica Olson (Brookfield Central) (Fall 2:21)
Round 3 – Dyan Bune (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by decision over Corey Zimmerman (Sparta) (Dec 5-1)

JV 115-119 – Sam Forbes’s place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 – Sam Forbes (Sparta) won by decision over Jacob Vraney (Brookfield Central) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2 – Sam Forbes (Sparta) won by decision over Ken Herr (Mel-Min/G-E-T) (Dec 2-0)
Round 3 – Sam Forbes (Sparta) won by fall over Austin Lansing (Spring Valley/Elmwood) (Fall 2:34)

JV 133-134 – Kole Nelson’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Kole Nelson (Sparta) won by fall over William Johnson (Mel-Min/G-E-T) (Fall 1:12)
Round 2 – Kole Nelson (Sparta) won by fall over Majid Qureshi (Brookfield Central) (Fall 0:56)
Round 3 – Jordan Reiner (Whitnall) won by decision over Kole Nelson (Sparta) (Dec 7-3)

JV 134-136 – Andrew Rickey’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Collin Huebel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) won by decision over Andrew Rickey (Sparta) (Dec 9-5)
Round 2 – Andrew Rickey (Sparta) won by fall over Zachary Meyer (Mel-Min/G-E-T) (Fall 1:56)
Round 3 – Andrew Rickey (Sparta) won by fall over Ryan Schmidt (Brookfield Central) (Fall 1:05)

JV 135-136 – Mathias Krein’s place is 1st and has scored 18.50 team points.
Round 1 – Mathias Krein (Sparta) won by major decision over Jessica Lester (Whitnall) (Maj 12-2)
Round 2 – Mathias Krein (Sparta) won by fall over Alexis Alter (Brookfield Central) (Fall 0:55)
Round 3 – Mathias Krein (Sparta) won by tech fall over Brandon Ahrens (River Falls) (TF 15-0)

JV 137-139 – Russell Winchel’s place is 1st and has scored 16.50 team points.
Round 1 – Russell Winchel (Sparta) won by tech fall over Seth Roffers (Fond du Lac) (TF 18-2)
Round 2 – Russell Winchel (Sparta) won by major decision over Dawson Blaken (Mel-Min/G-E-T) (Maj 13-0)
Round 3 – Russell Winchel (Sparta) won by decision over Jacob Wilging (Elkhorn) (Dec 4-2)

JV 137-144 – Logan Johnson’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Josh Bonney (New Richmond) won by fall over Logan Johnson (Sparta) (Fall 3:29)
Round 2 – Garrett Bergmann (St Croix Falls) won by fall over Logan Johnson (Sparta) (Fall 3:57)
Round 3 – Logan Johnson (Sparta) won by decision over Alex Uy (Brookfield Central) (Dec 9-7)

JV 138-143 – Matt Fahning’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Matt Fahning (Sparta) won by decision over Brett Hebert (Fond du Lac) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2 – Kevin Pauley (Elkhorn) won by major decision over Matt Fahning (Sparta) (Maj 12-4)
Round 3 – Matt Fahning (Sparta) won by fall over Nicholas Peterson (Mel-Min/G-E-T) (Fall 0:54)

JV 143-143 – Gabe Lamon’s place is 1st and has scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Gabe Lamon (Sparta) won by fall over Adam Brown (Wisconsin Dells) (Fall 2:45)
Round 2 – Gabe Lamon (Sparta) won by fall over Reid Miller (Whitnall) (Fall 1:56)
Round 3 – Gabe Lamon (Sparta) won by decision over Jimmy Miley (Lomira) (Dec 7-6)

JV 146-149 A – James Gann’s place is 1st and has scored 19.00 team points.
Round 1 – James Gann (Sparta) won by fall over Jake Stair (Mel-Min/G-E-T) (Fall 3:22)
Round 2 – James Gann (Sparta) won by fall over Matt Aulgur (Brookfield Central) (Fall 2:59)
Round 3 – James Gann (Sparta) won by major decision over Kasper Messer (New Richmond) (Maj 12-2)

JV 150-150 – Trygve Zurfluh’s place is 1st and has scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Trygve Zurfluh (Sparta) won by fall over Jesse Fuller (Elkhorn) (Fall 0:26)
Round 2 – Trygve Zurfluh (Sparta) won in sudden victory – 1 over Noah Horn (St Croix Falls) (SV-1 4-2)
Round 3 – Trygve Zurfluh (Sparta) won by fall over Chester Isaacson (Wisconsin Dells) (Fall 0:37)

JV 150-151 B – Kobe Culpitt’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Tanner Rebhan (New Richmond) won by decision over Kobe Culpitt (Sparta) (Dec 8-5)
Round 2 – Zach Smith (Boyceville) won by decision over Kobe Culpitt (Sparta) (Dec 6-4)
Round 3 – Kobe Culpitt (Sparta) won by decision over Trey Davis (River Falls) (Dec 7-0)

JV 151-154 – Justin Marx’s place is 1st and has scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Justin Marx (Sparta) won by fall over Michael Cobb (Brookfield Central) (Fall 2:59)
Round 2 – Justin Marx (Sparta) won by fall over Christian Persson (New Richmond) (Fall 1:02)
Round 3 – Justin Marx (Sparta) won by decision over Matt Luft (Lomira) (Dec 7-1)

JV 160-164 A – Brady Hansen’s place is 1st and has scored 20.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brady Hansen (Sparta) won by fall over Nenad Stojiljkovic (Mel-Min/G-E-T) (Fall 0:43)
Round 2 – Brady Hansen (Sparta) won by fall over Blake Duket (Wautoma) (Fall 1:09)
Round 3 – Brady Hansen (Sparta) won by fall over Zach Greer (Slinger) (Fall 1:57)

JV 165-166 – Austin Zwiefl’s place is 1st and has scored 20.00 team points.
Round 1 – Austin Zwiefl (Sparta) won by fall over Bobby Ravanelli (Brookfield Central) (Fall 2:33)
Round 2 – Austin Zwiefl (Sparta) won by fall over Rion Windsor (Mel-Min/G-E-T) (Fall 1:39)
Round 3 – Austin Zwiefl (Sparta) won by fall over Jackson Berner (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:02)

JV 218-239 – Keyshawn Stewart’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Dillon Henke (Wautoma) won by decision over Keyshawn Stewart (Sparta) (Dec 13-7)
Round 2 – Keyshawn Stewart (Sparta) won by decision over Nick Cherrier (New Richmond) (Dec 8-6)
Round 3 – Hunter Hummel (Elkhorn) won by fall over Keyshawn Stewart (Sparta) (Fall 1:45)

The Sparta Wrestling team will head to Wisconsin Dells this Saturday for a dual tournament. They have been placed in Pool A or better known as the Pool of Death, to steal a soccer analogy. The schedule of duals are as follows: The Spartans are currently ranked #5 in D2.

9:00 AM – Sparta vs. Stoughton #4 D1

10:45 AM – Sparta vs Laconia

12:30 PM – Sparta vs Whitnall HM D1

2:30 PM – Sparta vs. Spring Valley/Elmwood #2 D3

4:15 PM – Sparta vs. Wausau West

Updates and results can be found at trackwrestling.com with periodic updates on Facebook

Senior John Roddick enters the season as the top-ranked wrestler at 126 pounds in D2.

Senior John Roddick enters the season as the top-ranked wrestler at 126 pounds in D2.

The first Wisconsin Wrestling Online rankings for the 2014-15 season are here and the Spartans are represented well.  As a team, the Spartans are ranked fifth in division two while four Spartans find themselves with individual rankings.

In division two, Ellsworth tops the rankings once again followed by Amery, Evansville/Albany and Two Rivers.  Other area teams in the rankings include Cashton as an honorable mention in D3.  No other MVC teams appear in the rankings in any division.

On the individual side, senior John Roddick heads the list with the top-ranking at 126 pounds.  A two-time state placewinner, Roddick enters the season looking to become Sparta’s first four-time state qualifier.  Fellow senior Brock Polhamus will also be looking to join Roddick as Sparta’s only four-time state qualifiers.  Last year’s state runner-up at 138 pounds enters the season as the third-ranked wrestler at 145.

At 132 pounds, sophomore Jaden Winchel is ranked third while Christian Lamon rounds out the rankings coming in at seventh at 120 pounds.  Let’s look at how individuals from other area teams appear in the rankings…

  • Black River Falls (D2)  –  Nick Raifsnider (HM, 170)
  • Cashton (D3)  –  Dylan Campton (HM, 285)
  • Holmen (D1)  –  Trevor Plomedahl (13th, 106), Ryan Bennett (HM, 132), Charles Serauskas (9th, 285)
  • La Crosse Central (D1)  –  Josh Kuhse (9th, 113), Jaden VanMaanen (7th, 120), Connor Williams (5th, 160)
  • La Crosse Logan (D1)  –  Nick Houlihan (HM, 152)
  • Tomah (D1)  –  Casey Curran (HM, 152)
  • Viroqua (D2)  –  Jansen McClelland (6th, 106), Ryan Vesbach (HM, 120)
  • West Salem/Bangor (D2)  –  Devin Bahr (1st, 145), Nathan Schomberg (HM, 152)
  • Westby (D3)  –  Brett Cade (8th, 132), Ross Withington (2nd, 160)

These should only give you a general idea of where people stand.  Many of these wrestlers will be at different weight classes at the end of the year, some won’t be in the rankings and I’m pretty sure there are Spartans wrestling right now who are not currently on this list, but will be by the end of the year.  So take it all with a grain of salt.  Things will change, but it shows you that it should be another exciting year of Spartan wrestling.

Check out the full team rankings here.

Individual rankings can be seen here.

Semi-Final results thus far from Ellsworth:
120 – Sam Stuhl (Prescott) 3-0 won by decision over Christian Lamon (Sparta) 35-13 (Dec 4-0)
126 – John Roddick (Sparta) 46-10 won by decision over Cole Skelton (Ellsworth) 25-15 (Dec 3-0)
132 – Jaden Winchel (Sparta) 41-14 won by fall over Tyler Stroo (Boyceville) 25-16 (Fall 0:39)
138 – Cruze Hurlburt (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 44-2 won by decision over Brett VonRuden (Sparta) 1-1 (Dec 3-0) (Hurlburt was a 3rd place finisher at State last year)

145 – Brock Polhamus (Sparta) 45-8 won by fall over Ryan Berg (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 16-16 (Fall 0:20)

152 – Anders Lantz (Ellsworth) 41-14 won by decision over Hayden Krein (Sparta) 1-1 (Dec 4-2) (Lenz was a State Qualifier last year)
170 – Logan VanTassel (Sparta) 25-21 won by injury default over Tristen Mueller (Ellsworth) 36-14 (Inj. 0:00) (Lenz was a 6th place finisher at State last year)

The Spartans will send 4 wrestlers (Roddick, Winchel, Brock Polhamus and VanTassel) into the finals. Lamon, VonRuden, Krein, Wisniewski, and Walker Polhamus are still alive in consolation matches.
Sparta currently sits in 5th place just 9 points out of 2nd.

V Wrestlers dominate at Mel-Min/GET Invitational. Spartan JV wrestlers come home with 12 championships. Here are the tournament results.
Mel-Min/G-E-T JV Tournament Results for Sparta
JV 105-114 – Kyle Erickson’s place is 2nd
Round 1 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) won by fall over Tim Stevens (Whitehall) (Fall 1:17)
Round 2 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) won by fall over Devan Wagner (Tomah) (Fall 3:28)
Round 3 – Sam Forbes (Sparta) won by decision over Kyle Erickson (Sparta) (Dec 6-2)
Round 4 – Kyle Erickson (Sparta) won by fall over Trey Moser (Tomah) (Fall 0:13)

JV 105-114 – Sam Forbes’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Sam Forbes (Sparta) won by fall over Trey Moser (Tomah) (Fall 1:14)
Round 3 – Sam Forbes (Sparta) won by decision over Kyle Erickson (Sparta) (Dec 6-2)
Round 4 – Sam Forbes (Sparta) won by fall over Devan Wagner (Tomah) (Fall 0:28)
Round 5 – Sam Forbes (Sparta) won by fall over Tim Stevens (Whitehall) (Fall 0:10)

JV 114-124 – Corey Zimmerman’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Corey Zimmerman (Sparta) won by fall over Devon Olson (Cashton) (Fall 0:59)
Round 2 – Corey Zimmerman (Sparta) won by fall over Nick Unnasch (Arcadia) (Fall 0:27)
Round 3 – Corey Zimmerman (Sparta) won by decision over Ken Her (Mel-Min/GET) (Dec 3-2)
Round 5 – Corey Zimmerman (Sparta) won by tech fall over Sam Wetzel (Onalaska Luther) (TF 15-0)

JV 122-128 – Dustin Matson’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Dustin Matson (Sparta) won by fall over Bryce Wells (Arcadia) (Fall 0:19)
Round 2 – Dustin Matson (Sparta) won by fall over Mike Horton (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 1:24)
Round 3 – Dustin Matson (Sparta) won by fall over Jesse Schmidt (Tomah) (Fall 1:20)

JV 129-135 – Mathias Krein’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Mathias Krein (Sparta) won by fall over William Johnson (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 2:57)
Round 2 – Mathias Krein (Sparta) won by fall over Luke Stephans (Whitehall) (Fall 0:46)
Round 3 – Mathias Krein (Sparta) won by fall over Cole Fosbinder (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 4:28)

JV 131-135 – Andrew Rickey’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Andrew Rickey (Sparta) won by fall over Zachary Meyer (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 0:22)
Round 2 – Andrew Rickey (Sparta) won by forfeit over Russell Winchel (Sparta) (FF)
Round 3 – Andrew Rickey (Sparta) won by fall over Conner Von Haden (Tomah) (Fall 0:58)

JV 131-135 – Russell Winchel’s place is 2nd
Round 1 – Russell Winchel (Sparta) won by fall over Conner Von Haden (Tomah) (Fall 0:57)
Round 2 – Andrew Rickey (Sparta) won by forfeit over Russell Winchel (Sparta) (FF)
Round 3 – Russell Winchel (Sparta) won by fall over Zachary Meyer (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 1:02)

JV 135-137 – Sam Waite’s place is 3rd
Round 1 – Sam Waite (Sparta) won by fall over Antone Glen (Tomah) (Fall 0:29)
Round 2 – Dawson Blaken (Mel-Min/GET) won by fall over Sam Waite (Sparta) (Fall 5:31)
Round 3 – Jesse Hackbarth (Onalaska Luther) won by major decision over Sam Waite (Sparta) (Maj 9-1)

JV 135-140 – Collin Gartner’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Collin Gartner (Sparta) won by fall over Grant Pedretti (La Crosse Central) (Fall 1:39)
Round 2 – Collin Gartner (Sparta) won by fall over Tucker Haag (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 0:28)
Round 3 – Collin Gartner (Sparta) won by fall over Jerod Nelson (Boyceville) (Fall 2:47)

JV 138-142 – Gabe Lamon’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Gabe Lamon (Sparta) won by fall over Brice Benusa (Arcadia) (Fall 0:27)
Round 2 – Gabe Lamon (Sparta) won by fall over Nicholas Peterson (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 0:28)
Round 3 – Gabe Lamon (Sparta) won by forfeit over Brandon Hakanson (Boyceville) (FF)

JV 142-150 – Ashley Dahl’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Ashley Dahl (Sparta) won by fall over Theodore Johnson (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 5:59)
Round 2 – Ashley Dahl (Sparta) won by fall over Reece Fernholz (Arcadia) (Fall 5:48)
Round 3 – Ashley Dahl (Sparta) won by fall over Tanner Anderson (Boyceville) (Fall 0:27)

JV 144-150 – Trygve Zurfluh’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Trygve Zurfluh (Sparta) won by fall over Garrett Attlen (Brookwood) (Fall 0:56)
Round 2 – Trygve Zurfluh (Sparta) won by major decision over Tyler Krueger (Boyceville) (Maj 15-3)
Round 3 – Trygve Zurfluh (Sparta) won by fall over Edwin Hernandez (Arcadia) (Fall 0:46)

JV 145-152 – Justin Marx’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Justin Marx (Sparta) won by decision over Dylan Lamm (Boyceville) (Dec 3-2)
Round 2 – Justin Marx (Sparta) won by fall over Conner Blaschke (Tomah) (Fall 3:08)
Round 3 – Justin Marx (Sparta) won by fall over Riki Cutler (La Crosse Central) (Fall 3:36)

JV 147-150 – Logan Johnson’s place is 2nd
Round 1 – Logan Johnson (Sparta) won by fall over Jake Stair (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 4:36)
Round 2 – Zach Smith (Boyceville) won by fall over Logan Johnson (Sparta) (Fall 3:08)
Round 3 – Logan Johnson (Sparta) won by fall over Ryan Karr (Onalaska Luther) (Fall 1:40)

JV 160-162 – Brady Hansen’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Brady Hansen (Sparta) won by fall over Sam Christenson (Onalaska Luther) (Fall 2:29)
Round 2 – Brady Hansen (Sparta) won by fall over Hunter Mason (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 0:52)
Round 3 – Brady Hansen (Sparta) won by fall over Dakota Markell (Brookwood) (Fall 0:13)

JV 160-168 – Austin Zwiefl’s place is 2nd
Round 1 – Austin Zwiefl (Sparta) won by fall over Thaine Littlejohn (Tomah) (Fall 1:29)
Round 2 – Alec Schaffer (Boyceville) won by fall over Austin Zwiefl (Sparta) (Fall 3:08)
Round 3 – Austin Zwiefl (Sparta) won by fall over Rion Windsor (Mel-Min/GET) (Fall 2:49)

JV 165-174 – Sam Murnane’s place is 4th
Round 1 – Edgar Rodriguez (Tomah) won by fall over Sam Murnane (Sparta) (Fall 3:12)
Round 2 – Sam Murnane (Sparta) won by fall over Lance Ubersox (La Crosse Central) (Fall 5:18)
Round 3 – Julius Riisgaard (Mel-Min/GET) won by forfeit over Sam Murnane (Sparta) (FF)

JV 193-222 – Keyshawn Stewart’s place is 3rd
Round 1 – Josh Marciulionus (Mel-Min/GET) won by fall over Keyshawn Stewart (Sparta) (Fall 0:41)
Round 2 – Nick Listle (Mel-Min/GET) won by tech fall over Keyshawn Stewart (Sparta) (TF 16-1)
Round 3 – Keyshawn Stewart (Sparta) won by decision over Ryan Taylor (Tomah) (Dec 8-7)

JV 231-250 – Devon Smith’s place is 1st
Round 1 – Devon Smith (Sparta) won by fall over Nhia Xiong (La Crosse Central) (Fall 0:25)
Round 2 – Devon Smith (Sparta) won by fall over Alex Greenwold (Whitehall) (Fall 2:36)
Round 3 – Devon Smith (Sparta) won by fall over Adam Buege (Onalaska) (Fall 0:48)

Here are the Thursday night results from the Sparta Varsity Reserve team vs. the Blair-Taylor varsity.
106- double forfeit
113- Sam Forbes (Sp) received Forfeit
120- Kyle Erickson (Sp) received Forfeit
126- Kole Nelson (Sp) received Forfeit
132- Mathias Krein (Sp) was pinned by Chad Waldera (BT) 1:44
138- Collin Gartner (Sp) won by Fall 5:05 over Deven Lien (BT)
145- Ashley Dahl (Sp) Sudden Victory Decision 7-2 over Austin Elvaker (BT)
152- Trygve Zurfluh (Sp) received Forfeit
160- Brady Hanson (Sp) received Forfeit
170- Austin Zweifel (Sp) won by Fall 1:42 over Bailey Anderson (BT)
182- Sam Murnane (Sp) was pinned by Braden Smith (BT) 5:44
195- Forfeit (Sp) to Reid Guenther (BT)
220- Double Forfeit
285- Double Forfeit

Check out the action below from tonight’s dual against Weston/Ithaca. It’s also middle school night so there will be ceremonies to honor the middle school team.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT OF SPARTA WRESTLING – THE BANNERS FOR THIS YEAR’S SENIOR WRESTLERS HAVE BEEN SECURED THROUGH THE GENEROUS DONATION OF THE JOEL AND NANCY KONZE FAMILY IN MEMORY OF JOEL.  (NANCY, JUSTIN, NICK, STACIE AND LORA MEYERS) JOEL WAS AN ALUMNUS AND GREAT FRIEND TO SPARTA WRESTLING.

Any current and subsequent donations ear marked for senior banners will be applied towards next year’s seniors.

Our 7 seniors this year are: John Roddick, Brock Polhamus, Justin Marx, Walker Polhamus, Cory Zimmerman, Logan VanTassel and Kobe Culpitt.

If interested please contact Derek Montgomery at derek.montgomery@gmail.com or Mike Montgomery at mmont0505@gmail.com.

Donations can be made at our website through the “Donate” button on the left hand side of the page.

apparel

The middle school season is already underway.  The high school season starts in four days.  Today is the day you should be grabbing your Sparta Wrestling apparel to support all Spartan wrestlers!  Here is how you do that.

Click here to view a selection of items for the upcoming season.  Orders are due December 1st with delivery likely coming after Christmas.

You can pay online too!  With each purchase, you help ensure that Sparta remains conference champs in the fashion department too.